Mac Mini pluc 30" ACD? What will happen????

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by California, Jan 18, 2007.

  1. macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #1
    Guys, what will happen if I plug my 1.5ghz silent upgrade 64vram mini into a 30" cinema display?

    Getting one but can't really run it properly!
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #2
  3. macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #3
    It will work, but at 1280x800.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #4
    Rod what does that mean? Does that mean it will have a black band around it or does it mean that it will just be bad resolution?
     
  5. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Cuidad de México
    #5
    You'll get 1920 x 1200 displayed. That's the limit on a single link DVI output.
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #6
    ever seen a computer signal piped into an old tv. HUGE pixels.

    It will look really big a pixelated.
     
  7. macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #7
    The image will scale up to 1280x800, so each pixel of resolution will be four pixels on your 2560x1600 screen. There won't be any black border around the image.

    If Eldorian is correct and it actually shows up to 1920x1200, well I'd really be interested to see that.

    Back when the 30" came out I recall reading about the 1280x800 thing. The idea was to promote the 30" as a presentation tool. I'll see if I can dig up a link.
     
  8. macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #8
    The pixels image will strech out to be shown on all pixels

    Go to System Preferences -> Displays, and click the resolution setting above the one you have highlighted. This shows you what it might look like on a 30" ACD.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #9
    Thanks guys -- deal today fell through. Back to the 23" ACD, which both my mini and 12" PB will run.

    THANKS FOR THE ADVICE. Again.
     
  10. macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #10
    Much better idea - you'll get more space because the screen will be running at it's native 1920x1200. The 30" defaults down to 1280x800 which, being 1/4 the native resolution looks huge but not fuzzy as it would if you were running at a higher resolution where the display has to interpolate the pixels.

    Good idea getting the 23".
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    pjarvi

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Location:
    Round Lake, IL
    #11
    If you have a G4 Mini, it most likely won't work with the 30" using DVI, but should work using VGA.
     
  12. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Location:
    The Msp
    #12
    Yeah, the 23" will be tons of space already. I have a 24", and dang, it's awesome. The Mini handles it beautifully, though I'm on a GMA950, not a Radeon.
     
  13. macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #13
    No, VGA doesn't have the "oomph" to push 2560x1600 pixels. Even regular DVI can't drive a display of that resolution.

    The Apple and Dell 30" displays require Dual-Link DVI to run at native resolutions.

    These aren't your average TV screens, these are very high resolution monitors and as such need more than just VGA to work. Neither of them even have a VGA-in on them.
     
  14. macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Cuidad de México
    #14
    2048×1536 maximum for VGA.
     

Share This Page