Mac Newbie - Another Question

Discussion in 'macOS' started by capoditutti, Dec 18, 2006.

  1. capoditutti macrumors 6502

    capoditutti

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    Cambridge
    #1
    Is there a way to use the 'Command'/'Apple' key to launch the 'Apple' menu up at the top left corner?

    Like i said - newbie :eek:
     
  2. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #2
    Dont think so. The Apple menu is hardly used so theres no shortcut that i know of.
     
  3. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
  4. capoditutti thread starter macrumors 6502

    capoditutti

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    Cambridge
  5. Osarkon macrumors 68020

    Osarkon

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    Wales
    #5
    I'll second this, it doesn't seem to work with me either.
     
  6. Scottyk9 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    i think it is supposed to be control + F2, then navigate with the arrow keys
     
  7. capoditutti thread starter macrumors 6502

    capoditutti

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    Cambridge
    #7
    command + F2 doesn't bring up any menu at all - does nothing on my machine...
     
  8. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #8
    According to ScottyK9 its CONTROL + F2. It highlights the apple. Then just press Enter or the down arrow.
     
  9. capoditutti thread starter macrumors 6502

    capoditutti

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    Cambridge
    #9
    can you get it to work on your machine? i sill can't... :(
     
  10. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #10
    Works on mine. You are pressing CONTROL and not COMMAND arent you?
     
  11. capoditutti thread starter macrumors 6502

    capoditutti

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    Cambridge
    #11
    on my machine it now works by pressing CTRL+Fn+F2 - even from within an application... trial and error.. won't work direct with control F2, that just messes with the brightness
     
  12. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #12
    Well you didnt say you were on a laptop :p

    To use the function keys i.e. F1, F2 etc you need to press Fn too. ;)
     
  13. capoditutti thread starter macrumors 6502

    capoditutti

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    Cambridge
    #13
    NEWBIE hehehehe - we're famous for such :D

    Thanks all!
     

Share This Page