mac os 10.5.3+ breaks halo for mac?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Inspiratron, Jul 4, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    #1
    hello all,

    Halo for Mac hasn't worked on my system since around the 10.5.3 update, now on 10.5.4 and it still doesn't work... anyone else having problems? my problem is, whenever i try to start a game in campaign or multiplayer, it gets to the map loading screen, then freezes... holding command-option-escape eventually quits it, but i love this game and now it's gone :(

    experience from other Halo players on 10.5.3/4? thanks

    Inspiratron
    15" 2.2Ghz C2D Santa Rosa MacBook Pro
    2GB RAM
    NVIDIA 8600GTM 128MB VRAM
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Location:
    Michigan
    #2
    Well, I can confirm that the demo works fine.
     
  3. macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #3
    Works fine for me--I just successfully played multiplayer in Halo (full version, Universal Binary--do you have that version?) on a Core 2 Duo iMac with nVidia 7600, running 10.5.4.

    Something got messed up with your particular installation, I'd say--or maybe you're running in Rosetta? I'd re-install or at least trash your game Preferences (keeping a backup just in case).

    Also--WOW this game looks better than I remembered! I must have done most of my Halo days on my older Mac.
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    #5
    man, 10.5.4 is out already? Geez...

    Yeah Halo's workin' just fine here. You could try reinstalling it, I guess.
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #6
    Runs beautifully. I paid $5.00 for the universal binary download. Did you do the same?
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto
    #7
    Does it require a CD? :eek:

    'Cause I can't get a no-cd to work...
     
  8. macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #8
    The UB is the one that will perform well on Intel Macs. When you buy it, you burn a NEW CD--but be sure to check the details first: I think you need to insert your old CD as proof of purchase in order to perform the burn. After that, the newly-burned disc is all you need to play.

    They may just need your key code to burn the new disc, but if not--better dig up that old disc!
     
  9. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    #9
    Works fine here. No, the universal binary version doesn't require any confirmation other then the CD key upon download and set-up.
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #10
    Halo Not Working either

    I'm in the same boat running

    Model Name: MacBook Pro 15"
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro2,2
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.16 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 667 MHz
    Mac OS X 10.5.4 (9E17)

    Running Halo Patch 2.0.2 the game does not load it goes black and than back to the desktop doesn't matter how low I turn the graphics down just doesn't work glad to hear I'm not the only one having this issue as I try to keep up with MAC's updates consistently.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    #11
    yes, i'm on the Universal version... i've reinstalled twice to no avail :( maybe next time i do a fresh install of leopard, or when snow leopard comes out
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
  13. macrumors 68020

    Chappers

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Location:
    At home
    #13
    Halo works for me under 10.5.4 - I wish several other games I own and loved played too like AvP 2.

    Have you tried the usual clearing of cron scripts and repairing permissions etc ?
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #14
    Mac Leopard 10.5.4

    I have 10.5.4 but halo still is not working. What exactly did you mean by this......Have you tried the usual clearing of cron scripts and repairing permissions etc ? I'm kind of new to the mac world any help is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  15. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #15
    Yeah, I'm seeing the same thing. It'll work for around 5 minutes, and then the mouse can't move side to side. A quit is the only fix.
     

Share This Page