Mac OS X space

Discussion in 'macOS' started by macwhack, Nov 20, 2006.

  1. macwhack macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    #1
    I have noticed that Mac OS X 10.4.8 has taken up a lot of HD space. Around 11 GB with the library(9.55GB). This is a lot of space. Is it normal for Mac OS X to take up so much space ?
     
  2. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #2
    Yes, it is. Any modern operating system takes up a large amount of disk space now.
     
  3. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    You can reduce it some by not installing additional languages, or printer drivers for printers you don't use.
     
  4. macwhack thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    #4
    Yes, I realized that but 11GB and 9.5 GB just for library seems to be a lot. Is there any way that I can remove some unneeded items
     
  5. neonblue2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Location:
    Port Pirie, South Australia
    #5
    http://www.derlien.com/
    Several introduction videos to iLife take up about 500MB to 1GB
     
  6. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6

    My post just above yours highlighted some unnecessary files...
     
  7. emptyCup macrumors 65816

    emptyCup

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    #7
    You can also remove things like GarageBand and iMovie if you never use them. How large is your HD? These days 11 GB is not an issue for most people.
     
  8. theblotted macrumors regular

    theblotted

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    most of the space hoggers are mentioned already: printer drivers, languages, apps.. you can also snoop around Library folder to get rid of other stuff, like Modems (if you don't use'em), Receipts, Caches (will build over time anyway).

    you can also try Monolingual, but if you're on Intel and are using Rosetta, do NOT run "architecture" (unless you wanna find out the hard way:p )
     

Share This Page