Mac OS X Tiger and the iMac 350 : Is it possible?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by ReanimationLP, Nov 29, 2005.

  1. macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #1
    Yeah, so I'm curious, and a tad confused. :/

    The Tiger system requirements states : Built In Firewire.

    Then it says under Supported Macs the slot loading iMacs.

    Anyone runnning Tiger on their 350 iMac wanna fill me in? I got it running Panther currently.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    #2
    Apple's system requirements are a bit over-simplified. Even some officially unsupported models will run with a hack, and some models with Firewire won't run it. The Firewire requirement is meant to be a decent judge of how recently the machine was made... Tiger itself doesn't require Firewire.

    If the machine is listed as supported, it's supported.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    kwajo.com

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    Bay of Fundy
    #3
    i've got Tiger on a slot-loading iMac, it works great, was much faster than Panther even. so go for it! the only problem I ran into was lack of a DVD drive, but I had an external DVD burner on another system so I just installed using that hooked up the firewire port on my iMac. good luck! :)
     
  4. macrumors 603

    OutThere

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    It'll work fine, and apparently Tiger is a big performance boost for older machines. :)
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Cheese

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    In the refrigerated section at your grocer
    #5
    Thanks to everyone for the info. I was waiting to put Tiger on my iMac DV 400, but I will be hooking up with it very soon.
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    kammron

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta
    #6
    can you wipe your HD clean and install tiger fully onto a iMac g3???
    you dont need os 9 to boot up i take it.
     
  7. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7

    You have to install some firmware (through OS9) first. :)
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    kammron

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta
    #8
    so after i get firmware 4.1.9.
    then i could go about wiping the hard drive of everything os 9, and install a full version of tiger?
    or do i still need the OS 9 on there to boot up?
     
  9. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #9
    Get to OS9.1 using the method in my linked article from Apple above. After that, I think you just start from the OSX disks and install over the top of OS9 but I could be wrong. I've never actually done it before. :eek:

    Just get the right firmware on there first. :)
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    kammron

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta
    #10
    from what ive read, your right about the firmware...
    you need the laters one in order to switch over to tiger.
    i think i need OS 9 on there in order to run tiger.
    the only thing i dont know is if this is all the same for installing panther.:eek:
     
  11. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #11
    I think it's the same for anything post-Jaguar. :)
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    kammron

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta
    #12
    yah.
    i think everything i want to run, panther will satisfy,
    so i will most likely just spend less and get it on ebay.
    theres a few auctions carrying panther on cd, and a few carrying tiger on cd.
     
  13. macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #13
    I have Tiger installed on an old 450 Mhz G3 with only 128MB of RAM and it runs shockingly well. In fact, I would say that the OS is nearly as fast as my 1.25Ghz PowerBook with 1.5GB of RAM. Of course apps aren't nearly as fast, but the OS is very snappy!
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Location:
    NY
  15. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal
    #15
    Another question, if I already have Jaguar running on an iMac DV SE 500mhz, does that mean I can instal Tiger without worrying about Firmware updates? Jaguar has been installed on it for about 2 years now and haven't been in OS9 since.
     
  16. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #16
    Yeah, you can update straight to Tiger from Jaguar. :)
     

Share This Page