Mac Pro 1,1 CPU Upgrade - No Video

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by MacPoulet, Dec 11, 2012.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #1
    Hi,

    First, you guys are an amazing resource and thank you so very much. I've been able to find tons of useful information going through the forums.

    I just put in some Xeon 5355s into my stock Mac Pro 1,1. The upgrade seemed to go well, but after I put it all back together, the computer turns on, but I don't get a signal to the video card.

    It's a stock, base model Mac Pro with the NVidia 7300 (I think that's the one) video card.

    The Mac Pro's at work, so I was wondering what I should look for when I go in tomorrow to troubleshoot/fix. Any suggestions would be most welcome.

    Thanks so much.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #2
    Do you get a startup chime? Have you tried the video card in another slot? Is there another Mac Pro you can pinch a video card from to test? Were you having any video issues before the upgrade? Have you tried SMC reset?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #3
    Don't remember the startup chime, will check that out.

    Will also try other slots. Didn't have issues earlier though.

    Don't have access to another Mac Pro.

    I'll also do the SMC reset.

    Thanks so much, I'll report back when I try it tomorrow.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #4
    So I booted it up, and there's no chime.

    No luck trying other slots for the video card, but since there's no chime, that lends me to believe it's something not related to the video card.

    Did the SMC reset (unplug for 15 seconds, plug back in and restart) with no luck.

    When I booted it up with the cover off, the two ram daughter boards briefly flashed red. Is that normal?
     
  5. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #5
    No chime = no POST, meaning you didn't put something together correctly or the processors are wrong.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #6
    Yep, figured as much. Taking it apart now and gonna put it back together.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #7
    So I took it apart, put the old processors back and still no chime.

    Doesn't look like the pins are damaged, and I'm trying to see if anything came loose.

    How much of the Mac Pro needs to be put back together for there to be a chime?
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    El Awesome

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Location:
    Zurich
    #8
    Did you connect the heatsink and temp sensors correctly?
     
  9. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #9
    Yep. Though I noticed that the front fan never turned on. Maybe it wasn't plugged in right?

    Is there some kind of on-board diagnostic, like a series of lights that can tell me if something's not right?
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    El Awesome

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Location:
    Zurich
    #10
    Yes, the diagnostic LEDs. You said something about a red LED flashing up - that's probably one of them. Go google it!
     
  11. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #11
    The red LEDs were on the memory daughter cards and they flashed for about two seconds (or less). One daughter card has 5 GB of ram in it, the other is empty.

    I Googled the diagnostic lights, and when I press the button, the trickle light is yellow. I haven't put the other parts back in yet. I'll add them one at a time and see what happens.

    Will also try resetting the SMC from there and the logic board.
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    El Awesome

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Location:
    Zurich
    #12
    If I remember correctly, both RAM banks need to have sticks in them.
    Correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #13
    Really? Because it only came with 1GB and that was in the top bank...

    When I put it back together, I'll just go with the stock memory. (still removing thermal paste from yesterday's upgrade. I think I put too much on)
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    El Awesome

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Location:
    Zurich
    #14
    Thermal paste on memory? Am I missing something???
    Usually you onlyput thermal paste on the CPU!
     
  15. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #15
    Yes, I'm currently reapplying the thermal paste on the cpus and will get to the memory once I finish that. :)
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    El Awesome

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Location:
    Zurich
    #16
    Oh, I though you put some thermal paste onto the memory modules. Lol :D
     
  17. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #17
    Well, if nothing else works...
     
  18. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #18
    It LIVES!

    Ha ha ha!

    After taking it apart, cleaning off the thermal paste, reapplying it, resetting the logic board and SMC from the button inside and putting it all back together, the Mac Pro lives!

    Registers as two 2.66Ghz unknowns (with 8 cores), but that's because I haven't applied the 2.1 firmware update. For some reason, it keeps bugging me to connect to the Internet even though it is. My guess is that my work blocks certain ports it needs.

    Thank you everyone for your help. Next step is to put the SSD that my mini (early 2009) didn't like as a new boot drive for the pro.
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    El Awesome

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Location:
    Zurich
    #19
    Congrats :)
     
  20. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #20
    Welcome to the club :D
     

    Attached Files:

  21. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #21
    Here's mine:
    Screen Shot 2012-12-12 at 3.03.17 PM.png
     
  22. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #22
    Firmware flash will take care of that unknown :)
     
  23. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #23
    Yeah, I have the utility, but it doesn't want to run. Every time I try, it says that I need to connect to the internet (which it was) and then closes. I'm guessing my IT dept has some ports blocked...

    Quick question: If I upgrade to a video card that needs a power cable, where are the included ones in the Mac Pro? I didn't notice them when I did the CPU swap. Are they tucked away somewhere?
     
  24. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #24
    They're for sale on ebay, not included. the headers are right near the SATA ports for the ODD.
     
  25. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #25
    Awesome. Thanks!
     

Share This Page