Mac Pro 1.1 + Radeon 6870

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by patlee88, Mar 31, 2011.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    #1
    Dear All,

    Sorry for my bad english...
    Currently I'm using pc flashed radeon 4890 and very happy with it running in my 27" LCD for fps games.

    My question is:
    A/ Compared with 4890 vs 6870, as i know 6870 using less power and support DX11, and if the gaming performance gain a lot?

    B/ There is no grey apple logo boot screen for 6870, so if I want to switch to bootcamp, the only way to do is to select the rite partition under system perference?

    C/ I'm using MacPro 1.1, the very earlist model with 2.66 cpu, so the proper installion step is install the 6870 driver(from mbp disc), turn off and take out 4890 card, then put 6870 inside and switch on...and that's it?~~

    Thanks all~~
     
  2. macrumors member

    ChuckBlack

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    #2
    "B/ There is no grey apple logo boot screen for 6870, so if I want to switch to bootcamp, the only way to do is to select the rite partition under system perference?"

    Good question, I'd like to know as well.
     
  3. macrumors 601

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #3
    I've asked this question before and the answer is yes, sort of. You can always blindly select the OS at bootup by holding down ALT/Option, waiting an appropriate amount of time, using the cursor key, and hitting enter.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    A small rural village in western Poland
    #4
    I wouldn't say we care about DX11 in OS X.
    We care about OpenGL shader model, though.
     
  5. macrumors 601

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #5
    He specifically is asking about boot camp, so DX11 may in fact be valid.

    I care about DX11 in boot camp.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    #6
    Also, may anyone suggest the brand of 6870 as well? Should I go for Sapphaire, or XFX ?:)
     
  7. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    #7
    And 1 more question, I'm having snow leopard 10.6.5 in hand, as if it is not support 6870, so in case I need to fully format and reinstall os, the only way to do is to put back my previous 4890?

     
  8. macrumors 601

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #8
    The brand isn't too relevant. Pick a card that is a reference card. You can tell because they all look the same with the same coolers and have the same specs. Avoid cards that look obviously different or have different clock rates, etc.

    If I got an unsupported card and OS updates came along, I'd wait to see if the update breaks support for the card before doing the update. If it doesn't break support, then update. If it does break support, wait to see if anyone comes up with a workaround. But ultimately, yes, you may end up in a situation where you can never update or you have to switch to a different card that is supported.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    #9
    I can't get this to work.
    What is the appropriate amount of time?
    Does a more detailed discussion of this topic exist?
    I've attempted this method several times, several different ways with no luck.
    Please help? Props to all involved in R&D on this. :)
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #10
    I cannot get this to work, either. Just installed a Sapphire 6870 in my 1,1 using DVI>VGA and I don't get a boot screen and can't blindly select my OS when holding down the Option key. I've already used the Startup Disk option in OSX to select my Boot Camp partition so now I'm kinda stuck in Windows. Any ideas besides putting the 7300 back in?

    Related question: Any downside to keeping the 7300 installed along side the 6870 for this type of situation?
     
  11. macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #11
    vga-dvi wont work afaik.

    if u wanna have Startup Disk tool in windows, install Bootcamp application.
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #12
    Thanks I'll do that. The main problem was that I forgot I had Server 2008 installed (for school) so when I tried to log in I had forgot my password (whoops). Going to format and install Win7 and try again.
     
  13. 100Years, May 22, 2011
    Last edited: May 26, 2011

    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
  14. macrumors member

    dreamersofeden

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Location:
    Spain
    #14
    The HDMI port works without problems?... im thinking of buying a 2006 Pro and make the same upgrade with a MSI 6870 for 170 bucks.
     
  15. cgc
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Location:
    Utah
    #15
    I have a 2006 1,1 MacPro and need to upgrade my GPU as my 8800GT died so I'm using my 7300GT. What brand and model graphics card have you got working in your 2006 MacPro? Any problems? Does DVD player and Steam Games work in OSX? Thanks.
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales, UK
    #16
    Hi guys, I've got a 1,1 x5355s xfx 6870 running 10.6.8.

    The upgrade from a 4850 under Windows is just amazing, well worth it in my opinion.

    I don't use steam under mac so can't answer your question there sorry.

    with regards to booting I actually have individual hard drives, one for mac and one for Windows so I leave the mac one in when I want osx and the other in when I want Windows - much easier than trying to guess an invisible boot screen.

    there is a way to flash he card but you loose use of a dvi port so I haven't done that yet.

    also I don't have any dvds to test DVD player sorry but I'm sure VLC will play dvds if you need to.

    Any tests you want me to do just give me a shout on here and ill put a YouTube video together - I already have one on the CPU upgrade and graphics card showing how long it takes to skip the boot screen.
     
  17. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #17
    If you'll flash it, you'll lose everything ;) EFI ROM is only for 3,1 - 5,1 MPs, unless you run Chameleon on 1,1 or 2,1.
     

Share This Page