Mac Pro 2006

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by makaveli559m, Nov 2, 2012.

  1. makaveli559m, Nov 2, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2012

    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    #1
    Hi I just bought a 2006 Mac Pro A1186 I was wondering if 64 Bit version of Windows could be installed on it? I was also wondering what other cool stuff I could add to the machine? Also if I can add all my harddrives that are as big as 1TB each?
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #2
    Yes you can install 64bit windows on it but its not particularly straightforward, if I recall, when I did it on my 1,1 I had to burn an ISO of 64 bit windows 7 adding a few things to it to get it to work, don't remember exactly but I am sure someone here can provide links. You can add your drives that are 1, 2 or 3TB no problem. There are many threads here by people how have done many upgrades to their 1,1 so read them to see what you can do.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    #3
    Hi can Mountain Lion be installed on it too? Did you use Bootcamp to install Windows?
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    Neodym

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    #4
    Not officially. You can still do it by treating the MP as a very compatible hackintosh and install it via bootloading mechanisms.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #5
    As already stated, Mountain Lion is not supported on the 1,1, there are 'hacks' to install it, but Lion is the last supported versino of OSX.

    I did use bootcamp to install Windows 7 64 bit, yes.
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    phoenixsan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    #6
    If my memory works well....

    that MacPro uses a 32-bit EFI, so I dont think so about 64-bit Windows. Storage? That computer uses SATA (3 Gb/s). So any disk with that specification theorethicallywill work. Last thing I remember, Apple only supports up to 2TB in this model, with the preferred configuration of 4 500.0 GB discs:):apple:
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    #7
    Thank you guys :D You guys are very helpful.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #8
    the EFI has nothing to do with running Windows, the Xeon's are 64bit, so it can run a 64 bit version of windows just fine.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    #9
    Hi just got the Mac Pro its a 2.1 model, now I am having issues, with the RAM only reading 16GB /7.99 usable on Windows 7. All the RAM reads on Snow Leopard. I had to reinstall everything I had an issue and now everything not working correct, before that all the RAM read 16GB, the video cards are acting funny refusing to install the Nvidia drivers and only installing the WDDm default ones, and it froze up once, but I think I fixed the freeze it had than the fans going all loud and using SMC to reset it. Now I just want it to be working correct lol its driving me crazy. I even had SLI working some how on it I wish I had everything back how it was.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    #10
    Hi guys I got a lot of the issues fixed, I seen someone here had the same issue with the RAM not reading correct and I used there remedy and it worked out :) I got the video cards working, I think there is something wrong with one of the ports or if I am using too much power. I am using 4 harddrives also I got the drivers working for Nvidia, no SLI yet. I havnt had a bsod at all after removing one of the video cards. The one problem I still have is the humming issue which I think its the fan behind the power supply but I dont have the time to take that apart, also I cut my thumb :| I am putting back everything I have and also cleaning my desk area lol
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    #11
    Hi can anyone tell me the highest video card that a 2.1 Mac Pro could handle? I am looking to get 512MB or 1GB video card just not sure what to get just yet. I tried a GT 220 and it refused to boot with it.
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    #12
    1TB drives will work just fine in the 2006 Mac Pro. I had three + 1 500gb drive in the internal 4 bays.
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #13
    What OS are you using? Check the FAQ thread that is stickied at the top of this forum.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    #14
    Hi I have Snow Leopard installed, I seen that the 8800GT is still a good video card but I am wondering if I can go higher than that.
     
  15. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #15
    Thats why he told you to read the sticky it has all the information you need
     
  16. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    #16
    Hi I read the whole thing, but would 3rd party video cards of the same series and type work like if I would get an 8800GT from somewhere else? Also I am having an issue with all 4 graphics when I have 4 in the computer crashes on Windows 7.
     
  17. macrumors 68030

    Lesser Evets

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    #17
    I have a 1,1 and it runs most everything fine. The hard drives are no problem, and I am sure they will use newer-bigger drives for quite a while into the future.

    Just installed Windows 32-bit to be safe. Beware the installation process--it can be hellish. I got it running via VirtualBox because BootCamp was futzing the process and I didn't have a PC to burn a new DVD with some minor changes to some small Windows 8 files that allow it to install without CD-ROM messages/errors at startup.
     
  18. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    #18
    Hi does anyone know if you RAID two drives if you would be able to install Bootcamp or it only works with Mac OS?
     
  19. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #19
    If you put two drives in RAID without using a RAID controller, then you would be utilizing software RAID and that is not supported for bootcamp. You are always better off, if possible, have a separate drive for windows for bootcamp.
     
  20. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    #20
    You can use 2tb drives. I have 3 in my MacPro 1,1

     
  21. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #21
    you can use 3tb drives
     
  22. rezwits, Dec 19, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2012

    macrumors regular

    rezwits

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #22
    I use...

    I have a Mac Pro 1,1 with 4 1TB, in this config:

    Bay 1, installed XP x64, there are some old forum post for pseudo-bootcamp hacks

    Take out Bay 1 drive

    Bay 2, installed Win7 x64, using "some kind of efi conditioning" here are the links I saved

    http://timothybrown.tumblr.com/post/110271493/installing-windows-7-x64-on-a-mac-pro-late-2006

    Bay 3 and Bay 4 RAID 1 Mirror with Lion Installed

    External FW 800 1 TB for Backup

    Everything has been running for 2 years no problems.

    I use WinClone 3.5 to make image backups of the Windows volumes

    If you ever need to start over you make a "Just installed version" image (WinClone) about 16-32 GB depending what you want as your base, and you never have to take out XP bay 1/2 drive if you need to redo your install of Windows 7 or XP x64. Select Vista MBR option in WinClone and the XP ini option. Use option key to boot pick your Windows version. You have to format GUID for Windows 7, for everything to be smooth, and MBR for XP x64. If you setup the XP x64 hacks you can use the Bootcamp Control Panel in XP x64 and Win 7 x64 to pick your Boot Volume, oh you also need Paragon NTFS, to make the boot volume a windows one in Lion.

    It has a Radeon 5770 and 16 GB so for Mountain Lion there are some work arounds but it would be miserable, which is fine why? I am getting a 2013 Mac Pro and this machine will be my PC for gaming with a KVM.

    Oh you need this for Bootcamp 4 drivers

    http://www.wintellect.com/CS/blogs/...s-x-10-6-snow-leopard-windows-7-x64-love.aspx

    Download them from some other Machine, I don't think you can get them while running Lion on 1,1. I can't remember. I downed them from my MacBook Pro and did the msiexec line in cmd, that will run the msi and install the drivers, the location is tricky I think but you can figure the rest out

    Have fun
     
  23. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    #23
    Hi there,
    i have a Mac Pro Intel Quard Core Tower (A1186) Im using Windows 7 64Bit. What version of bootcamp should i download to get all the drivers?
    got a ATI HD 5870 (1GB) Graphics Card! Should i Power it up from the logic (mother) board or power supply?
    Someone please help me.
     
  24. Sko
    macrumors member

    Sko

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #24
    Boot Camp 3 is the matching version for Mac Pro 1,1. It's on the Snow Leopard install DVD's ISO-partition.

    Use the motherboard connectors.
     

Share This Page