Mac Pro 64-bit upgrade help

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by hyphygreek, May 24, 2010.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    #1
    I have Mac Pro 1,1 and of course can only be 32-bit. I was wondering what hardware I upgrade so I can enable 64-bit on Snow Leopard and have it actually work?
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    trainguy77

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #2
    Only the Kernal (the core of the Operating System) is not 64 bit on that generation of Mac Pro. Applications can still run in 64 bit mode.

    Your can't upgrade your Mac Pro to run a 64 bit kernal. Your only option is to replace it.

    At this point since applications can run in 64bit I don't see a need to replace it unless you need more power. The system can still access plenty of ram as it doesn't have the 32 bit limitation.
     
  3. macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #3
    A Woodcrest Mac Pro? It's 64-bit.

    If the kernel is not 64-bit...who cares? What is this obsession with having twice the bits? Sure it made sense in the days of Nintendo Vs. Sega because you could clearly see a difference, but with OS' it's marginal at best. That marginal difference is then nullified by the fact that OS X can run 64-bit applications even though the kernel is 32-bit.

    Besides, I hear tell that 64-bit Snow Leopard kernel causes issues and performance drop, in some cases.

    Upgrade your ram or get a faster hard drive. XD
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    #4
    I'm getting way more ram i need it lol. Do I need to enable 64-bit like some people say or is installing Snow Leopard all I needed for applications.
     
  5. macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #5
    Please explain to us exactly what you're wanting.

    64-bit Applications can run in Leopard as well, along side 32-bit applications.

    If the only thing you want to do is run a specific 64-bit app, don't worry about it, it just works. It's the Apple way. If you're running Leopard or Snow Leopard, just treat the apps like one-another, you'll notice no difference.

    Are you sure you need more ram? What do your page-ins and page-outs look like?
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    #6
    I'm guessing this is the right stuff but my page-in:6.57GB and page-out:1.25GB. But I edit video on FCP and do graphics on After Effects I need the ram to render quicker.
     
  7. macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #7
    According to your page-ins, you're just fine with what you have.

    RAM≠speed

    Render something and see how much ram is being used. If you have close to 1gb free (the green+blue, in activity monitor) then you won't benefit at all from more RAM.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #8
    A 64 bit kernel should be more efficient at handling large amounts of memory than the 32 bit kernel. I wonder if someone has experimented to see when the tipover point might be.

    Especially since memory usage would be higher in 64 bit mode, but it has more registers.

    I've read years ago that problems with PAE mode (32 bit kernel, large memory), that Linux had issues then with page table size. Now, OSX isn't based on the Linux kernel, so it's advantages and limitations are different.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    #9
    The free was jumping between 6-10 MB when i was trying to ram preview 15 seconds of nothing too great.
     
  10. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
  11. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    #11
    I only have 2, that's why I need an upgrade. When I first got the computer I didn't think I was going to be doing AE haha.
     
  12. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #12
    You need more RAM, the machine will handle 32GB with the 32-bit kernal.

    Bumping the memory will definitely make things faster, and likely eliminate 95% of the pageouts which is what is slowing you down.

    Likely you will find there is no need to use the Hackintosh 64-bit tricks.
     
  13. macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #13
    Yeah, your free mem is far too low. There's no telling how much you need, sorry to say.

    Are you adding the free and inactive ram to make your free-ram amount?
     
  14. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    #14
    Woops I didn't. When I have safari, mail, and ichat open i have 1.03GB free and 292.5MB inactive. When I ram preview in AE there 8MB free and 606.72MB inactive.
     
  15. macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #15
    You could use another gig or two. Other than that, a 64-bit kernel will NOT increase render times.

    Is AE running in 32-bit and is there a 64-bit version? Having it in 64-bit may add a tiny increase in speed.
     
  16. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    #16
    I'm getting CS5 soon and it is 64 bit. I think I'm going to add 4 gigs to my 2 so I can be safe since I have to run 2 or 3 memory sucking programs at once.
     
  17. macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #17
    OK, but finally these points need to be stressed:

    1. You don't need a 64-bit kernel to run 64-bit Apps, just Leopard or Snow Leopard
    2. The ram is not limited by the bit-width of the processes, so even in 32-bit you will be able to use all 32gb of ram you're capable of installing.
    3. RAM isn't going to increase all-around performance, but it will allow you to do more simultaneous tasks with less hangs.

    Damn...I want a Mac Pro...
     
  18. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    #18
    If work buys me a new one this is all yours... except the monitor, its too sexy haha
     
  19. macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    #19
    Woah, that's major. And waddayano, I just received $100, enough to ship it. XD

    What kind of monitor? The only one I've ever fallen in love with is the one on my MacBook Pro 13". My Samsung 22", 30" and Sony 46" don't compare...sadly.
     
  20. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    #20
    I got the apple 30" HD cinema, but it's not that great for color
     
  21. macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
  22. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    #22
    hahaha i know, people still say to get a color monitor, but ill prob get a calibrator
     

Share This Page