Mac Pro, Adding More Ram

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Help!, Nov 21, 2006.

  1. Help! macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    #1
    I have an incoming mac pro with 1gb (2x512) of ram and I would like to get more. I am thinking of getting an additional 2gb (2x1gb), will this work well or is it a necessity to have 4 matching (for example 4x512)?
     
  2. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #2
    It is not necessary to have 4 matching. 2 x 1 Gb would be a good choice.
     
  3. Transeau macrumors 6502a

    Transeau

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Alta Loma, CA
    #3
    You can add them in matched sets of 2 or 4, depending if you want Dual or Quad channel. Dual Channel is just fine for most users, Quad channel is desirable for users running memory intensive applications.
     
  4. Help! thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
  5. strieck macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #5
    You don't need a matched set of four for quad channel. Having one matched pair on both of the riser cards will give you a quad channel configuration. http://barefeats.com/quad09.html
     
  6. Transeau macrumors 6502a

    Transeau

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Alta Loma, CA
    #6
    Their info isn't exactly detailed and accurate.

    Being an engineer (Yes, I actually do design motherboards too) I can assure that you to have the Mac Pro in Quad Channel mode, you do indeed need a matched set of 4 FB-DIMMS. By matched pair, I mean 4 DIMMs of the same capacity and chip count. The same manufacture is not needed. The system will deal with miss matched CAS and SPD. (choosing the fastest that all DIMMs can run at)

    The key to Quad channel mode is capacity and chip count. (Chip count doesn't really matter right now, as there are so few FB-DIMMs available, most all have the same count)

    I can assure you that putting 1GB DIMMs in A1 and A2 and 512MB DIMMs in B1 and B2 WILL run the memory at 128-Bit (Dual Channel) and NOT 256-Bit (Quad Channel)
     
  7. Grimace macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #7
    Why don't you use a quad-channel configuration then? (from your sig, it shows you have 6GB.)
     
  8. Transeau macrumors 6502a

    Transeau

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Alta Loma, CA
    #8
    Why would you assume I do not use quad channel?

    4x 1GB & 4x 512MB = 6GB

    I don't think you need to be an ass about it. I was trying to point out the technical facts and help a new user. If you disagree with the info I posted, you can either do what you want, or go to Intel's support site and read the documentation on the 5000X chipset.

    Here is the PDF on the chipset. The memory info starts on page 306.
    http://download.intel.com/design/chipsets/datashts/31307003.pdf
     
  9. strieck macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #9
    Thanks for posting the link. I browsed the memory info, but I don't see any reference to Dual or Quad channel. However, the sections on non-mirrored and mirrored upgrades seem relevant to what we're discussing here. Am I correct in assuming that non-mirrored mode is what we are calling Dual channel and mirrored mode is Quad channel?
     

Share This Page