Mac Pro bechmark Windows with 3D Mark

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by thasoul, Sep 30, 2006.

  1. thasoul macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    #1
    Has anyone done this already? I have ordered a mac pro 2,66 with X1900XT and I am wondering how many points the 3d Mark 06 spits out... :)
     
  2. Origin macrumors regular

    Origin

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Nantes, France
    #2
    My same configuration gave me a little more than 6000 points (I don't remember the exact score)
     
  3. thasoul thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    #3
    oh - very interesting! do you know if 4 cores or only 2 cores were used (available in windows)
     
  4. Origin macrumors regular

    Origin

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Nantes, France
    #4
    I don't know ... I did not pay attention to that.
     
  5. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #5
    does anyone have anything we can compare that too?
     
  6. damado macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #6
    Here's mine
    2.66 x1900xt 3 gb ram (2 recognized in winxp)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. topgunn macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    Mine also got 6000. The 7300GT gets about 1500 and 3000 if you have two 7300's in SLI.
     
  8. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #8
    does anyone have anything to compare to besides a mac pro?
     
  9. Wintrmte macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Location:
    Idaho
    #9
    Here are my 3D Mark06 scores when I had the AMD 4200+ and the X1900XTX card (the 512mb version) for the PC..

    Main Test Results
    3DMark Score 5848 3DMarks
    SM 2.0 Score 2328 Marks
    SM 3.0 Score 2591 Marks
    CPU Score 1833 Marks
     
  10. Wintrmte macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Location:
    Idaho
    #10
    If you use Windows XP Home, it will only see 2 cores.

    If you use Windows XP Pro, it will see 4 cores.
     
  11. aneks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    #11
    I ran 3dmark 06 on my mac pro with 7300 and scored just under 2000. 1830-ish

    my Am2 3800+, 2gb ddr2 with geforce 7950 gx2 scores up to 7012 depending clock settings.

    Mac pro has a much higher cpu mark score but the 7300 is not so great. will probably buy an x1900 very soon so I can feel better !
     
  12. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #12
    Just thought I'd add that my 2 7300GT's in SLI and overclocked (stable) get around 4800 points in 3DMark06 which is pretty good imo!
     
  13. aneks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    #13
    just a quick question how are you running two 7300's in SLi. Did you jsut but two from apple and then get an sli cable or ???

    What happens ot this configuration under osX ?

    I am really keen to try this as an option till someone releases a better nvidia card for Mac Pro !
     
  14. knome macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #14
    i'm actually quite amazed that if those were games they would be playable.
     
  15. rs1985 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    #15
    i got a stock MacBook Pro 15.4 inches
    2.16 GHz
    my 3D mark score is 3011
    my CPU socre is 5398
     
  16. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #16
    how can your CPU score be higher than the 3D mark score?
     
  17. rs1985 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
  18. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #18
    I bought my Mac Pro with one 7300GT and then bought another 7300GT from the marketplace for $100 delivered to the UK, which was a great deal. I put the second card in the slot above the first and used the SLI bridge from my DFI NF4 SLI-DR motherboard that's left over from my old PC system. Installed the modified nVidia drivers that enable SLI on Intel motherboards available here. I activated SLI then activated coolbits which you can do by installing this registry file and then used the nVidia driver's clock speed tools to overclock the core and memory to 480/485 for both of the cards. I originally had it at 485/475 but got graphics errors in games. I haven't spent a lot of time getting the maximum possible speeds yet although those aren't bad results for DDR2 7300GT cards.

    I've been playing HL2 and the Sims 2 at 2560x1600. I can't remember if I've got AA/AF going, I think I have a little bit although it really doesn't make as much of a difference when using such a high resolution imo. HL2 is most definitely playable but isn't quite as smooth as my SLI'd 6800GTs ran HL2 in my A64/X2 machine - although that machine only drove a screen with a res of 1280x768 so the results aren't that bad in comparison!
     
  19. EvilMonk macrumors regular

    EvilMonk

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    #19
    Try to do it again with the 2006 Version of 3dmark, my mac pro score lower than that.
    [​IMG]
     
  20. lowfi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Geneva, Suisse
  21. Origin macrumors regular

    Origin

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Nantes, France
  22. EvilMonk macrumors regular

    EvilMonk

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    #22
    Nope, its an intel technology on the Xeon to lower its clock speed to reduce the heat and energy used by the cpus, when i took this screenshot the system wasnt doing any intensive work so the CPU'S where downclocked to 2Ghz instead of 2.66.:)
     
  23. Origin macrumors regular

    Origin

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Nantes, France
    #23
    okay, I didn't know that the xeon had a sort of speedstep built-in, cool ;)
     
  24. rs1985 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    #24
    is there some problems with my graphic card when my CPU score is higher then my video card's ?
     
  25. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #25
    it seems that way. your cpu score is higher than your overall score, which in theory isn't possible, unless i'm reading these scores wrong
     

Share This Page