Mac Pro--Come 'n get it

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by macaddicted, Aug 7, 2006.

  1. macaddicted macrumors regular

    macaddicted

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Down on Copperline...
    #1
    Wow. Just for fun I tried putting literally everything in one. $8900 fully tripped out.

    The base configuration costs as much as my Mac/SE cost in 1989!
     
  2. MovieCutter macrumors 68040

    MovieCutter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
  3. wisredz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    #3
    Congrats! I am sure you will be happy with it... Btw which display did you get for it?
     
  4. michaeldmartin macrumors regular

    michaeldmartin

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Testicles. That is all.
    #4
    I'm kinda dissapointed with the graphics choices; WHO would want quad (or one) 7300's? it's their (nvidia's) budget line; for christ's sake! It doesn't belong in a luxury computer! I want quad 7950's! :D
     
  5. MovieCutter macrumors 68040

    MovieCutter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #5
    I already have a 30", so that'll be the one...no room for two :( (in my wallet or my budget)
     
  6. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #6
    and that would involve having SLI which the Mac Pro does not have as far as i know
     
  7. wisredz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    #7
    WOW! I always loved the 30" display. I'd love to have something like your system(mac pro with x1900 and the 30" display) but it would be way too powerful for my needs.

    I'd really love to see some pics of the new mac when it arrives :)

    congrats again

    ps: just checked out the US page. It seems 30" got $500 price drop... That's good. I still won't be getting it tho :)
     
  8. dankatana macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    #8
    looking good; 8 ram slots is a good idea (g5s only had 4 yes?) making it cheaper to expand ram. im guessing the best option here is to get 1gb and get 3rd party 512 modules to make it either 2 or 4gb?

    i always hear not to buy the first range, do people think that is the case here, or is this as good a time as any, what with the mac book pros making sure things should be working fine come mac pro?
     
  9. bradc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Location:
    Canader eh
    #9
    I just bought mine ;) Dual 3.0's , 1900xt, 1gb ram, 160gb hd, bluetooth and fibrelink.

    I'll ditch the ram & hd - sell them on here. Then buy 1gb ram modules and a 500gb w/16b cache drive.
     
  10. michaeldmartin macrumors regular

    michaeldmartin

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Testicles. That is all.
    #10
    Umm; the powermac had SLI; the mac pro also had it. Quad 7300's is an option for the config. :)
     
  11. MovieCutter macrumors 68040

    MovieCutter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #11
    Where the heck are we going to find those RAM modules...I don't see them on Newegg or ZipZoomFLy. I'm putting 2 or 3 750GB SATA drives in mine...:D .

    Bollocks on the 3-5 week wait though for the X1900 :mad:
     
  12. michaeldmartin macrumors regular

    michaeldmartin

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Testicles. That is all.
    #12
    Probably because they need to put an apple sticker on the vid card ;)
     
  13. MovieCutter macrumors 68040

    MovieCutter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #13
    Which begs the question, are we going to be able to pop in a PC card for BootCamp???
     
  14. storage macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #14
    If you buy a Mac Pro with the free iPod promotion, are you allowed to resell the iPod?

    If so, Mac Pro here I come.
     
  15. MovieCutter macrumors 68040

    MovieCutter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #15
    No, they weld the iPod to your wrist. You can do whatever the F*** you want with the iPod. :D
     
  16. michaeldmartin macrumors regular

    michaeldmartin

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Testicles. That is all.
    #16
    Not true; you can't send it back in time! (You may, but can't) :D
     
  17. ImNoSuperMan macrumors 65816

    ImNoSuperMan

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    #17
    LOL. Anyways, congrats on your MacPro. Wish I could have one:( . I`d love to do baby sitting for you Mac Pro when you are not home:D . if only was in US:rolleyes:
     
  18. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #18
    Mine priced out at $14,075...

    I added Mac OS X server, the best video card, and the apple care plan, all the hard drive options, best video card, and wireless. No displays or any external hardware. No modem either lol.
     
  19. Abulia macrumors 68000

    Abulia

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Kushiel's Scion
    #19
    Still debating on whether to pull the trigger. Currently sitting at $2,219 w/ ADC discount.

    Two 2.66GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon
    1GB (2 x 512MB)
    160GB 7200-rpm Serial ATA 3Gb/s
    ATI Radeon X1900 XT 512MB (2 x dual-link DVI)
    1 x SuperDrive
    Apple Keyboard and Mighty Mouse - U.S. English
    Mac OS X - U.S. English
     
  20. blasto333 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    #20
    If I really needed a computer that fast I would go for it. I really like it how apple let's you really customize the computer. It is a really cool experiance picking out how you want the computer. I just wish I had one of those 30" displays, those are truly amazing!
     
  21. XNine macrumors 68040

    XNine

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Why are you wearing that stupid man suit?
    #21
    No, if you max it all out it comes to 18,481

    * Two 3GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon
    * 16GB (8 x 2GB)
    * 500GB 7200-rpm Serial ATA 3Gb/s
    * 500GB 7200-rpm Serial ATA 3Gb/s
    * 500GB 7200-rpm Serial ATA 3Gb/s
    * 500GB 7200-rpm Serial ATA 3Gb/s
    * NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500 512MB, Stereo 3D (2 x dual-link DVI)
    * Apple Cinema HD Display (30" flat panel)
    * Apple Cinema HD Display (30" flat panel)
    * 2 x SuperDrives
    * Both Bluetooth 2.0+EDR and AirPort Extreme
    * Fibre Channel Card
    * Wireless Apple Keyboard and Mighty Mouse - U.S. English
    * Mac OS X - U.S. English
    * Max OS X- SERVER
    * Final Cut
    * Applecare
     
  22. Grimace macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #22
    gotta love the WIDE screen! 2560x600

    (from Apple's Mac Pro specs):
     
  23. JoshRtek macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    #23
    ...A Few Questions

    Okay, so I'm all set and ready to buy a Mac Pro.

    The system I've configured is:

    Either 2.0 or 2.66 GHz Quad Core
    1.0 Gig of RAM
    160 Gig Hard Drive
    nVidia GeForce 7800 graphics
    1 x SuperDrive

    However, before I pull the trigger, I have a few questions:

    First, I have a PC that I plan to cannibalize for parts to use in the new Mac Pro. I've got thre 250 gig Serial ATA hard drives and on 74 gig Raptor that I could stick in any of the available slots...those, I'm pretty sure will work fine.

    Additionally, I have a Plextor brand 16x burner that I plan to stick in the second optical bay...anyone think it won't work in there?

    The PC also has 2.0 gig (2 x 1.0 gig chips) of DDR2 RAM (either 667 MHz or the speed just one step lower than that). Will these RAM chips work in the new Mac Pro? Apple's website says that it has "FB-DIMM" slots, and I'm unfamiliar with that term.

    Lastly, can I buy a Wireless and Bluetooth module at the Apple store and install it myself (to get around the 2-4 week shipping by having Apple do it at the factory).

    I'm starting a new editing job on the 14th and would like to use the new computer, rather having to wait a month and use my PC :eek:

    Thanks!
     
  24. Grimace macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #24
    Hard drives: no problem
    DVD/CD burner: don't know
    RAM: unlikely. I would get Apple certified RAM designed for your machine. Bad RAM can F-up your machine, which isn't covered by the warranty.
    WiFi/BT: Apple usually has these as add-on kits in stock. I don't think they were user-installable (but they do it for free.) The kits are probably NOT in stock, but you never know -- it depends on if they use the same ones as the Powermacs.
     
  25. wonga1127 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Location:
    Wishing for a magic bus.
    #25
    Loving that 64:15 ratio.
     

Share This Page