Mac Pro & FrontRow

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by MRU, Oct 4, 2006.

  1. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    This has probably been asked and answered but I couldnt find the answer on a search.

    Does the mac pro come with 'Front Row' and the Apple Remote Control :confused: :)

    Thanks
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
    You don't get a remote but you do get the Front Row software.
     
  3. thworple macrumors 6502

    thworple

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Location:
    Sussex, England
    #4
    I was under the impression that neither the software or the reciever came with the Mac Pro.
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    It's an optional install.
     
  5. Fedge macrumors regular

    Fedge

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    #6
    Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but at the current point in time, no one has figured out how to get Front Row running on a mac pro. The software is installed when the OS is installed, and you can even see the .app, but activating front row is still a bit of a mystery.
     
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    Command + Esc?
     
  7. Fedge macrumors regular

    Fedge

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    #8
    No dice. As far as I know, no one on these boards have been successful in getting front row working on a mac pro. One user reported cmd + esc working ONCE, but was never able to reproduce the result.
     
  8. Abulia macrumors 68000

    Abulia

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Kushiel's Scion
    #9
    Wow, I didn't know I even had it. Guess I wasn't paying much attention. :)

    Have to give it a shot and see if there's a way to get it running.

    Since we legally own FR, anyway to duplicate that process?
     
  9. neonart macrumors 65816

    neonart

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    Near a Mac since 1993.
    #11
    The Keyspan remote is actually better than the Apple remote in that it's RF and will work even in other rooms.
     
  10. Altimeter88 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    #12
    I purchased the keyspan remote and installed Media Central on my Mac Pro. The only problem so far is the middle "menu" key which normally goes back to the previous menu or page doesn't work on the Mac Pro. It works fine on my Mac Book Pro but it is annonying to keep running to my keyboard to make this work. I might be able to fix this somehow because I just installed this tonight and haven't had time to mess with it but if anyone knows how to fix this on the Mac Pro please share.
     
  11. kered22 macrumors 6502

    kered22

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #13
    Did you get the FrontRow remote from Keyspan? I've been using mine with iTheater and the Menu button doesn't go back through the previous menus for me either. The only way I found to move back is by hitting the backwards button, other than that it's been great.
     
  12. rectangular macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    #14
    I have a macbook, lost the remote and command+esc works just fine :D

    I can't imagine why it wouldn't work on the mac pro's.... that would mean apple actually coded it to intentionally NOT work which is super lame if they did.
     
  13. knome macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #15
    would a remote that goes to a Miglia DVR work???
     
  14. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #16
    I do find it a bit daft that they disabled FrontRow on the Mac Pros. I don't really mind that they didn't add an IR port and remote because they expect Mac Pros to be under desks unlike Minis, iMacs and 'Books. What *does* seem incredibly daft to me though is that you can't use it with the APPLE+ESC shortcut. I have the bluetooth wireless keyboard and mouse and I would happily use the keyboard as a large remote. Sure I can use the keyboard to control Quicktime from 10 feet away but can I see what I'm doing on the screen at the same time?? I think not. FrontRow is nice and big and its easy to see what's going on and that's why I want it.
     
  15. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #17
    I wonder if the ipod media dock would allow it to work ?
     
  16. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #18
    This has been asked many times: the IR receiver on this does not send any signals to the computer it's connected to so no, this does not allow the remote to be used on unsupported computers.
     

Share This Page