Mac Pro HDD size limit

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by Megabyte, Apr 17, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Megabyte

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Location:
    Cape Town
    #1
    I'm considering a MAC Pro , I have a question on the HDD size limitation. Is it merely because current drives max out at 1TB and hence 4x1TB is the limit, or is there some other s/w h/w firmware restriction that would prevent 2TB , 4TB etc etc disks being installed when they become available as they inevitably will do given time.

    Thanks.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Mr.Noisy

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Location:
    UK™
    #2
    If and when 2 or 4tb drives become available then no doubt Apple will sort the Mac Pro to be compatible, imagine the back up nightmares :eek:

    is 4tb not enough storage ?? ;)
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    iToaster

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my MacBook Pro
    #3
    As far as I know, there is not size limit to speak of. As long as it uses a SATA connector it will fit in and should be recognized in the Mac Pro.
     
  4. macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    The physical size limit is in the exabytes. When you get a couple 3.5" exabyte drives, let me know.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Megabyte

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Location:
    Cape Town
    #5
    Thanks.
     
  6. macrumors 68030

    iPhil

    #6
    It's 8 EiB max per file and 16 EiB Max volume size in HFS+ ...


    It's 16 EiB max per file and 16 EiB Max volume size in ZFS ... :eek:
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #7
    No. It isn't. Once you have a Raid 1 array running you end up with a lot less "usable" storage. And the only practical "inexpensive" backup option is another raid array in an external SATA box...

    Once the disk manufactures get a move on and introduce new drives in the 1.5 to 2 TB range I know I'll be in the market for a few of them.
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #8
    sorry for the double post
     
  9. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #9
    http://www.apple.com/macpro/design.html
    So there must be a limit?
     
  10. macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #10
    ^ there are currently single 1.5 TB hard drives so you could get 6 TB of space but they are expensive and not as mainstream yet.
     
  11. macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #11
    Here in the US the 1.5 TB drive goes for $120. Not a bad price at all. If only Seagate could get their failure rate down.
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Location:
    Southport Australia
    #12
    Make no mistake

    There is a hard limit on MacPro INTERNAL Storage.
    Mac Pro including Original up to Mac Pro (Early 2008) = 4TB
    Mac Pro (Early 2009) and 8 Core = 8TG
    If you go over these limits the system will not boot.
    Trust me I have tried it!
    There is a reason they state limits in the specs.
    http://support.apple.com/kb/SP11
    http://support.apple.com/kb/SP506

    :eek:

    __________________
    MacPro (2008) 32GB, 4TB; MacBook Pro 17; MacBook Air; Mac Mini Server; iPhone 3Gs, iPhone 3G, iPhone
    1st Mac - Original Macintosh
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #13
    This is why people are moving from Apple to IBM or HP workstations in the masses. I can count over ten friends who work in video post production and audio who have moved from Mac to PC.

    Apple just cant make a decent workstation any more, 2009 Mac Pro has problems with RAID, Firewire and PCI, 2007 Mac Pro will not accept newer video cards.

    At least the audio causing CPUs to get hot seems to be fixed.
     
  14. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    Actually, I don't trust you.
    Even the G5 can take 4TB internal!
    There are various statements of people around the Apple support forums that have 8TB or even more of internal storage INSIDE the 2008 Mac Pro.

    And the limits they state rely on the current maximum drive capacity. They also stated that the current gen Quad Pro can only use 8GB of memory.
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Location:
    In the woods
    #15
    Those links lead to two year old spec docs that haven't been updated to reflect what the machine capacity is now. Those specs where based on max hard drives sizes offered by Apple at that time.

    I have 8TB in mine now. A Buddy has 12TB using both the optical bays for hard drives. Not a problem at all
     
  16. macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #16
    Nothing like resurrecting a dead thread to exposure your ignorance. ;)
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    #17
    Lol

    And nothing like replying to said dead-thread-resurrecting post to exposure yours.

    Oh...right.
     
  18. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #18
    and nothing like a bbbj :rolleyes:
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    OS6-OSX

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #19
    And nothing like a (4x3TB)=12TB internal RAID. :D


    MacPro 2008 3.1 | 14GB Ram | Quadro 4000 | MC6.0 | OS 10.6.8 | MOTU HDX-SDI | ATTO R644| LaCie 324
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    Baklava

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #20
    A bit off topic: to get a RAID 1 working, do the HDs have to be the exact same model from the same vendor?
     
  21. Giuly, Jan 26, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2013

    macrumors 68040

    Giuly

    #21
    No, but your RAID 1 will be limited to the size of the smallest.

    Except maybe for the 4x4TB=16GB internal RAID.
     

Share This Page