Mac Pro info

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by iPhil, Aug 13, 2006.

  1. iPhil macrumors 68040

    iPhil

    #1
    The mid-range MacPro Can run a 23" cinema display and a 30" cinema display..

    So i'm going to put that 30" screen on demo today :eek: :cool: :D

    Yes i did the setup of MacPro yesterday and i was drooling worst than my coworkers.. :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek:

    The 2.66 MacPro has the std. video card is GeForce 7300 GT :eek: :eek:
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  3. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #3
    Yes, Apple's desktops standard video card has been able to run a 30" display since the 2.7 GHz G5. They've come with a card with one dual-link DVI port and one single-link DVI port. Meaning the 'standard' configuration has been able to run one 30" display, and one smaller display. It's only if you wanted to run TWO 30" displays that you had to upgrade the video.

    (Of the 'Early 2005' lineup that includes the 2.7 GHz, only the 2.7 GHz model came with a video card with dual-link DVI. The 'Late 2005' dual-core lineup, and of course the Mac Pros come with dual-link DVI even on the low-end system.)
     
  4. hadleydb macrumors 6502

    hadleydb

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #4
    I'm jealous! I need to sell my iMac and Gaming PC and get one of those now! :eek:
     
  5. iPhil thread starter macrumors 68040

    iPhil

    #5

    Thanks MJ ...:D :D





    Have you been fsck lately MJ ? :p :p
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia

Share This Page