Mac Pro Memory Configuration

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by Craigy, Aug 30, 2006.

  1. Craigy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #1
    OK, I'm going to order a mac pro 2.66 with the ATI card and the stock 1 gig.

    I was going to buy 2 x 1 gig RAM sticks to make 3 gig, but my question is: Would I get any extra benefit, apart from more memory, from adding another 2 x 512s on top (to make 4 x 512s with the stock RAM), because I have seen in other posts that this means the RAM throughput would be faster? Or would the other 2 x 1gig sticks slow things down again?

    Thanks
    Confused from the UK :)
     
  2. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #2
    Some benefit, a 25-30% benefit in "benchmarks"

    But more memory running dual channel will still net you a bigger benefit than a smaller amount of quad channel if you are hammered by the Virtual Memory manager under the quad.

    Those pageouts slow you to a 50-75MB/sec crawl.
     
  3. Craigy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #3
    Would 4 x 512s and 2 x 1 gig mean that 2gig of RAM would run dual and 2 gig run quad then?
     
  4. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #4
    Don't know ...
     
  5. coffey7 macrumors 6502a

    coffey7

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    #5
    That machine should come with at least 2gb from the factory. Every higher end pcs comes with 2gb now. Its like apple is trying to make all there money with extra ram sales. sorry for the rant.
     
  6. Craigy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    I know what you mean - I'm sure a company with the buying power of Apple could put 2 x 1gb as stock for very little extra. A little crazy considering the market the machine is aimed at.
     
  7. Silentwave macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    #7
    Maybe it should, but even Dell doeesn't equip their Precision 690 workstations with 2GB stock (its 1GB FB-DIMM, 2 512 sticks)
     
  8. FFTT macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #8
    Apple has no problem if you want to buy more RAM from them,
    but the majority of buyers would rather keep the price down
    and buy their extra RAM and storage elsewhere.
     

Share This Page