Mac Pro nightmare....

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by dokebi, Sep 20, 2006.

  1. dokebi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    #1
    ok...this is what happened.....
    this passed monday..I got my mac pro finally!

    so I opened the box carefully and set up and turn on the mac pro...but guess what happened?....you guys know that first apple loading screen with the gray background?...well...it got up to there and cpu restarted by it self....at this point i was :confused:

    but...i didnt worry too much about it...so as i was looking at the screen...at that gray apple loading screen again....the curtain of doom came down!!!!!!! you know that kernel problem where it tells you 5 different languages saying your cpu crashed so you need to restart the cpu....at this point i was :eek:

    so i turn off the cpu..wait few seconds and started the cpu again....BUT SAME THING HAPPENED!!!! CURTAIN OF DOOM CAME DOWN AGAIN AT THE APPLE LOADING SCREEN!!!! ARRRGGGHHHHH!!!! this is totally fresh mac pro out of box..i didnt install anything.....totally stock...


    i was crying at this point....so i turned off the cpu again and started again....BUT THIS TIME IT WORKED!!!!!! i was soo happy........until........
    curtain came down again.....i wasnt doing anything...i just left the cpu on and went to the kitchen all excited about it being working now....and came back with the drink in my hand.....and what do i see? 5 freaking languages saying your cpu is a crap.....

    after the restart..it gave me a report like this...

    panic(cpu 0 caller 0x006AACD0): uncorrectable Fbd memory error detected. ferr = 00000020, nerr == 00000000 and so on.....


    It works for little while and curtain comes down...any ideas what's wrong with it?....what's my next step?....should i call that 1800-my-apple number or closest genius bar?...i tried to call them today..but they never answered the phone....(i called the 1800-my-apple tech service).....
     
  2. phantasm10 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    #2
    I'd re-seat the memory/memory risers. Beyond that its a trip to the genius bar IMO.
     
  3. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #3

    This seems like it would most likely be the problem.
     
  4. mrgreen4242 macrumors 601

    mrgreen4242

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    #4
    Yup, sounds like a bad RAM module, but it could just be not seated fully.

    All the joys of a new machine... usually they are fine, but when there is a problem it's so upsetting and such a pisser! Once it gets running it'll be stable as a rock.
     
  5. dokebi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    #5
    thanx for the reply guys....

    ok..so i opened up my mac pro and took out the memory and re-sat them...while doing this...in my mind..hey this will work out and i dont have to trouble bringing 65lbs monster to the genius bar and wait 2 weeks to get fixed....but mac god has no mercy.....curtain of doom came upon me once again....but from doing this..i found something strange....

    when i first got my mac pro...and started the machine, at the gray screen it restarted and gave me a curtain of doom at the gray screen...i shut down the cpu, turn it on..but same thing happened again...but on 3rd time...it went to osx fine with no problem....

    ok so..when i took out the both RAMs out (i have 1 gig of RAMs- 2x 512mb) and put them back in and started the cpu...same thing happened as when i first got my cpu...it will restart at the gray screen then curtain came down...twice!!! like samething as before...but of course on the 3rd try it load up to osx fine.....oh man.........:(

    now its a waiting game again...time bomb....
     
  6. FFTT macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #6
    If your machine has the AP/BT card that might be it too, but
    at this point I'd just box her up and see the genius.

    You paid too much to be going through this.
     
  7. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #7

    I agree, no sense in putting up with any problems after paying so much for your Mac Pro dokebi. :)
     
  8. dokebi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    #8
    I KNOW!!!!!! spent freaking 3k on this machine....:mad:

    i also heard a lot of horror story at genius bar....like your cpu returns to you all beat up and stuff....like your case is all scratched ,pen marks, etc....takes like months to fix....for my case..what i am afraid of is that right now my mac pro works fine....but soon even if i dont do anything...the curtain of doom comes down randomly....i am just afraid tech guy will just turn on my cpu and says it starts up and works fine....return to him....haha........

    seriously..i really hate sending my totally new mac pro to the tech people...it wont be new anymore....and god knows how long they will take....also i cant make a reservation to genius bar like 2-3 days later...gotta be same day reservation unless you are some kind of pro member......sigh....



    ha.......................sux to be me.....:(
     
  9. phantasm10 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    #9
    From what I read, the Apple Stores have Mac Pro's in stock to swap on the spot. Let us know if that's true.
     
  10. Neonguy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #10
    That is nothing compare to what I went through...

    First weeks of getting my Mac Pro it wouldn't turn on. Have to reset the PMU. 3 days later it die again. Reset PMU, SYS. 3rd time it won't turn on again. Reset, Reset, basicly the same loops. Buy new Belkin Surge Protector and still the same. My new Apple 23 Display also now have flickering issue. Yeah..when you pay for something this much and it not working correctly it just make you hella pissed.

    I was going to have the Apple Genius look at my Mac Pro, but only if it my last resort! I try not bring it to them since it a lot of trouble. I'm scared they scratch and dirty my Mac Pro. This people will TEAR and TAKE apart, scratching your Mac Pro. Since it not their, and they alway try to do it fast because they want to get rid of you for the next customer. I have mine Apple 23 LCD look at overnight one day. The thing came back with dirty greasy finger on screen everywhere. Case was almost scratch, have to buff it out. And they tossed everything back in there like they don't care. BE WARNED WHEN YOU TAKE IT TO THIS DUDE! However, if you have AppleCare they sent Technician to your house to take a look at it. That way you can watch them do it.
     
  11. Mackeyser macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #11
    I don't know where you guys live, but in the Century City, CA store which is near MGM offices and Fox movie studios and HQ (the building blown up in the original Diehard is, in fact, the Fox HQ building and they REALLY blew up the top floors while it was under construction. None of the explosion stuff was Shake...and the neighbors can vouch for that).

    Anyway, that store is a freakin' dream. Super fast people. Solid problem solvers and with such a finicky audience, they deliver time and again.

    Maybe because it's in a financial district which neighbors with lots of movie companies that the expertise is so much greater than I've heard about in other parts of the country or other countries.

    Still, while I hope I never have to take ANYTHING in for repair, the Century City store is sweet.

    Greasy marks? I simply can't imagine...
     
  12. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #12
    Demand a new machine your well within your rights. If they dont offer one, return your mac (if you are still within 14 day no questions return policy) and buy another one. You will have to wait again but at least it will be brand new. :D
     
  13. tyr2 macrumors 6502a

    tyr2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #13
    An uncorrectable memory error basically means that the ECC checksum for the block of data it is reading does not match. Normally this can be automatically fixed and you get a 'correctable memory error' (or soft error) and you can continue working. An 'uncorrectable error' means that the system tried to correct the error by rewriting the block with the correct data, was unable to and thus the box will panic. It panics to ensure that you don't have corrupt data floating around which would be an even worse situation than panicing the box.

    Edit: Meant to say that generally uncorrectable errors should be considered for DIMM replacement (or reseat which you've already done). Correctable errors only need replacing if they are recurrent on the same memory page
     
  14. FFTT macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #14
    Make sure you document your problem with Apple Support and even Apple Customer Relations. Always keep good records.

    Hopefully it's just a bad RAM DIMM, but they'll be able to test it for you.

    One of the joys of high end ECC RAM on a server quality machine.

    The only headache you might encounter is if your machine was BTO,
    otherwise they should just swap you for a new one.

    BE polite but firm.
    The MacPro is their top of the line and this kind of problem should not be YOUR
    problem.

    Remember the Motto " It just works! "

    There's no reason your machine should be excluded.
     
  15. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #15
    I would seriously hope that Apple would not damage/scrape/scratch your Mac Pro in anyway if you send it in to them. If they should, I would demand a new machine ASAP.

    Of course, you could always see if the will send you a new one right off the bat and not worry about it getting repaired and coming out in worse shape.
     
  16. keysersoze macrumors 68000

    keysersoze

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    NH
    #16
    It's a bad logic board. Just take it in and be done with it. Sooner in, sooner out. Good luck!
     
  17. dokebi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    #17
    yea.....

    i am gonna make an appointment with apple store tomorrow...

    one month of wait to get my mac pro with ati card...
    now...how long will it take to get it fixed?...

    well...good thing is..i will grow some muscles carrying 65lbs mac around...the closest apple store is at the mall 2nd floor.....

    so sad....:(

    ps- when i take it to the genius bar...do i have to bring everything such as keyboard, mouse, power cord, etc? or just bring my cpu only?
     
  18. kingtj macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Location:
    Brunswick, MD
    #18
    Yeah, why do they always do that??

    Our Mac store is on the 2nd. floor of the mall too! On top of that, it's a rather upscale mall full of mostly clothing, jewelry, and perfume type stores - so you always get odd looks lugging a computer around the place!


     
  19. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #19
    NO just bring the tower itself if they swap it for a new one i think you would have to return the keyboard and mouse, etc so just pack it in the car just in case...

    edit - if its to heavy to carry go to the apple store and ask for a dolly....
     
  20. FFTT macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #20
    BE VERY careful how you transport your Mac Pro.

    Uneven weight on the lower feet can cause them to bend or break loose.

    I'm really hoping it's just a RAM issues becasue your ATI card means your machine is definitely BTO.

    I would call Apple Care first chance you get.

    If the Genius says it's anyting more than a RAM issue, have your machine declared DOA and start the return process.

    Apple will overnight you a pre-paid shipping label, case number etc.

    I'm so sorry, this just plain sucks.
     
  21. dokebi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    #21


    yea....all this wait...and this is what i get..sigh.....:(

    What's BTO?

    I decided not to call the apple care because all they will do is to bring it to the local apple care center and have them look at it since it's a hardware issue not a software...and all this waiting on the phone is crazy...today i waited 30 minutes on hold..didnt even get to talk to anyone...i just hung up...

    ok guys...today...this is what i did....i took out the RAMs and put them back in..made sure everything was all in....then i reformatted the drive....reinstall the OSX....while installing OSX....cpu crashed...curtain of doom came down upon me again....the infamous kernel problem....now i think i mastered all 5 languages......

    ok 2nd try..it worked fine...installation completed....and i went into osx just fine....so i decided to just leave my cpu on and do nothing....after 30 minutes curtain of doom came down again.....

    i restarted the cpu and began to read the manual to see if there is anything i can do...after few minutes of reading..i found an answer!!!...troubleshooting hardware!!!! it said, put the start up disk and restart the cpu and hold down the "D" button and it will take me to hardware test program....so i did....and began doing the hardware test on it...there was two settings for this test...

    one was quick test and other was extensive test...so i tried the quick test first....it was testing my RAMs and my logic board....it said on the display...i was hoping to find some problem on either RAM or the logic board....but it didnt find any problems with them....at this point i was :confused: i mean...WTF? i was thinking....

    so i tried the extensive hardware test this time...it took 3 minutes longer than the quick test one...but also it didnt find any problem....i was really pissed at this result.....so those this mean its problem with my ATI card????

    i mean...because while it was testing the hardware..i didnt see testing the ATI card on the display...only RAM and logic board....so if it didnt find any error with the RAM and the logic board....it must be the graphics card?....

    anyone know if this hardware test also test our graphics card? or only our RAM and the logic board?....
    If it did...does this mean there is no problem with my mac pro?....how would tech people will find out what problem it has when the hardware test shows there is no problem with my hardware?.....i am very worried that they will just return my cpu saying there was no problem with my mac pro...

    by the way..if i declare DOA....do i have to pay anything like stocking fee or something?...and what exactly DOA do?...will they send me the new one or do they just credit my money back?....sigh....sorry for the long rant and my problem....but if anybody have any idea please help me...

    thank you...

    ps-while doing the hardware test...my cpu froze....before....curtain didnt come down...it just froze....crashing while doing hardware test is pretty serious problem i think....any ideas?.....

    i am making an appointment with genius bar tomorrow...well i guess today, since its 1 am friday here....so yea...gonna make an appointment for tomorrow night...thanx all...
     
  22. phantasm10 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    #22
    All this drama. Man up and take the machine in. What do you expect to fix running a diag? You going to get the soldiering gun out?

    GO TO THE APPLE STORE WITH THE MACHINE AND LET THEM DO THEIR THING.
     
  23. ckodonnell macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    #23
    Yeah...seriously, why haven't you taken it in already, or just returned it stating DOA?
     
  24. FFTT macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #24
    You really should declare your machine DOA and just get Apple to send you as new
    one. They'll send you a pre-paid return label.

    At least the shipping times are better on the ATI X1900XT upgrade.

    This is a PRO machine and you should expect PRO results and PRO customer
    satisfaction.

    You should not be trying to repair it yourself beyond what you've already tried.

    The Apple Store can not exchange BTO (Built To Order) machines, unless by some rare luck, they have upgraded models in stock.
     
  25. dokebi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    #25
    yea...like i said in my previous post..i just got this machine this passed monday...and i work from morning to night monday - friday, like everybody else...and by the time i get home the local apple store close already...that's why i said i am going to the apple store today after work...since it's friday..i can tell my boss about taking my mac to the apple store...he is a big apple fan...he also recently got mac pro with best nvidia card and etc...

    anway..i just wanted to find out if there was any problem i can find so i can tell the genius people what i found....seriously...i really dont want to send my mac to apple store...

    ok guys..i need your opinion on this...i am going to take my mac to the apple store tonight after work...if they cant find what's wrong with my mac on site....i am pretty sure they will say i have to leave the cpu there and they will try to find whats wrong with it or they need to ship it to some where else...should i let them do their thing and wait for it to get fixed or should i say i want to declare this as DOA?

    so like i said...have anyone ever done their macs as DOA and got a new one? do i need to pay for the restocking fee or anything?

    thanx guys....
     

Share This Page