mac pro not recognizing new ram.

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by knome, Oct 15, 2006.

  1. knome macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #1
    I currently have this configuration:
    2.66
    2gb ram
    220 gb hard drive
    320gb hard drive
    airport + BT extreme
    Newest firmware.

    I just ordered new ram from maxupgrades. 2gb. Received the ram and put in 1 stick on the top riser and one on the bottom riser and ran into this problem.

    It will not recognize by OSX or XP at all. (system profiler,...)

    I've tried these methods to fix it. Reset pram, msc, vram, i've excluded that it could be a bad riser slot by switching the ram around.

    I returned it back to the maxupgrades and he said the ram was working perfectly.
     
  2. technicolor macrumors 68000

    technicolor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Location:
    ><><><><
    #2
  3. knome thread starter macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #3
    ahhh sh#@# i figured that what it was right after i spent 23 bucks sending it back..... Dammit.
     
  4. Chrispy macrumors 68020

    Chrispy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Location:
    Avon, IN
    #4
    Yes they must be installed on the same riser card. I think it may show that on the door panel but I'm not positive.
     
  5. knome thread starter macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #5
    i feel so stupid, i was so used to installing them horizontally, like i did every computer i've ever owned.
     
  6. Jiddick ExRex macrumors 65816

    Jiddick ExRex

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roskilde, DK
    #6
    I am not the one telling you you are stupid but I really hope you learned something, for instance to search for instructions online before sending hardware back the next time. :)
     
  7. knome thread starter macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #7
    i could have sworn i did. Thats the thing, I was busy with midterms and stupid rws projects up the wazu.
     
  8. EvilMonk macrumors regular

    EvilMonk

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    #8
    Man, its a funny situation, you could have read the Mac Pro manual, theres a lot of instruction on every DIY and they show you exactly how to install new ram on a Mac Pro with 1,2,3 or 4 pairs of memory stick. Good luck with the new memory:) :)
     
  9. phuong macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #9

    hey, quickly contact your seller, tell them that when the parcel arrives, dont accept it. the courrier will return it back to you.
    now phone them quick!!
     
  10. minnesotamacman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    #10
    I was reading upgrading, and I thought you were supposed to put one stick on each card... So what happened here? Are you 100% sure they aren't supposed to be one on each riser?
     
  11. knome thread starter macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #11
    well this may explain why the ram didn't work but it doesn't seem to explain why i lost a complete riser card when i reset the pram. It was a little odd but i managed to fix it by taking it out and putting it back in and then reseting the smc.
     

Share This Page