Mac Pro only 1 CPU!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by hayatey, Apr 29, 2013.

  1. hayatey, Apr 29, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2013

    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    #1
    Hi i have mac pro 1.1 2006 2.66 CPU two Xeon

    i have lion 10.7.5

    when run about mac, show number of processor ( 1 ) cpu! not ( 2 ) why?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #2
    I think only Mac Pro Pre 2009 sold with one CPU is 3.1 (Early 2008). It had One 2.8 GHz Intel Xeon E5462.

    Conclusion, someone took out one CPU from that machine, thare is no other word for it.
    If it is advertised as Dual CPU, than.....

    Just out of curiosity, what model is that CPU ?
    Xeon E51xx or .... ?
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    seveej

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    #3
    Befor(e)? After?

    Before what? After What? GPU upgrade?

    ???

    RGDS,
     
  4. Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Whakatane, New Zealand
    #4
    Indeed, before and after what... and shouldn't it list the model (year) underneath where it says "Mac Pro"?
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    #5
    No it shouldn't. On my Mac it just says "Mac Pro". This is the same model as the OP's.
     
  6. macrumors 601

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #6
    It looks like before and after "9 software updates".
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    monkeybagel

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    #7
    Different GPUs as well.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    #8
    The OP should better check system profiler or activity monitor. Can a Mac Pro lose a CPU as if nothing happened?
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Location:
    Belgium
    #9
    In the past I had a G5 Dual 1.8 and one processor died. At this day it was shown in the "About this Mac" window as a G5 1.8 (with one processor). Perhaps one of your processors is defective?
     
  10. macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #10
    Most probably. You can buy them for $10, so not much to worry about.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    #11
    Intel xeon 5150 dual core

    ----------

    No CPU upgrade - No GPU upgrade
    Something is not upgraded, the problem occurred without doing something

    ----------

    [​IMG]
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    #12
    This is one of those "are you sure it's plugged in?" questions but...have you visually confirmed they're both physically present?
     
  13. hayatey, Apr 30, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2013

    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    #13
    Yes, I'm sure, I tried to add other new therapists, but the same result

    ----------
    [​IMG]


    this is Activity Monitor
     
  14. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #14
    Try standard resets: SMC and PRAM. If it won't help, determine which one isn't working. Check iStat reads. CPU A is upper socket, CPU B is lower one. Check diagnostic LEDs. Swap CPUs then to see if one of them is shot or it's logic board. Get yorself Service Manual, philips screwdriver and 3 mm diameter, long and thin hex key. Reapplying thermal paste would be good idea as well, esp. if you'll have it all disassembled.
     
  15. macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #15
    If both CPUs with heatsinks are present, than one of the CPUs is dead, it is a very rare thing but it happens.
     
  16. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    #16

    I tried to add other new therapists, but the same result
     
  17. macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #17
    the rapists?
     
  18. macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #18
    What does hat mean? WTH is a "therapist"?

    Anyway, a lot of the "About" information is just taken from system text files without actually checking anything.

    Try downloading this: http://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/42932/machineprofile and see what it has to say.

    Also try opening Activity Monitor again and this time select "CPU Usage" from the "Window" menu ("CPU History" from the same menu will do it too). And see how many cores it represents in the graph.
     
  19. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    #19
    ok I will do so and I'll give you the result While go home

    ----------

    sorry man , i don't speak English , I'm sorry I mean " 2 processor "

    ----------

    WTH is a "therapist"?
    sorry man , i don't speak English , I'm sorry I mean " 2 processor "
     
  20. macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #20
    Cool.

    By the way, if you don't speak English how are you reading these pages, by software translator?
     
  21. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    #21
    yes , i used Google translate
     
  22. CJM
    macrumors 65816

    CJM

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Location:
    U.K.
    #22
    The future, people.

    I love the red text, though. It's like middle-class English tourists. Talking. Slowly. Hoping. You. Understand.

    Could be the socket or logic board then, if it still doesn't recognise two CPUs when using different processors. I'd take it to an Apple store.
     
  23. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    #23
    I haven't added any a processor or any addition or upgrade
     
  24. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    #24
    I would take the computer to the nearest Apple Store. They have resources available there to troubleshoot the problem and determine if it's hardware or software related. If you don't have an Apple Store around then you should probably do a clean install of OS X first, and call AppleCare if the problem still exists. If the problem is hardware related, you are in luck because they still will do repairs on that machine until June 2013. Here is the article in case you missed it: http://www.macrumors.com/2013/04/29/original-iphone-will-soon-be-obsolete-in-apple-retail-stores/
     
  25. macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #25
    Correct me if I'm wrong because I probably am but this CPU doesn't support Hyperthreading so if only one CPU were running shouldn't it only show one CPU in the activity monitor regardless of it being a dual core ?
     

Share This Page