Mac Pro overload UPS

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tvbi, Sep 3, 2006.

  1. tvbi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    #1
    I just got an APC UPS link last week and the mac pro got it overload twice, all happened when I wake up the Mac Pro :confused: 865W is not enough?
     
  2. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2
    Nope, you need at least 1200 - my Quad trips the 900 its on at startup al the time. Just been too busy to get something different.
     
  3. tvbi thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    #3
    When you say 1200.. do you mean the VA rating? or Watt? the UPS I have is 1500VA
     
  4. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #4
    Oh, I was talking about VA - sorry.

    The Mac Pro pulls about 980 watts from what I have read - the most is obviously at startup.

    I don't have a solution. Someone else prolly does. ;)
     
  5. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #5
    That doesn't sound too good on the electrical bill . . .
     
  6. miniConvert macrumors 68040

    miniConvert

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Location:
    Kent, UK - the 'Garden of England'.
    #6
    I gave up on having UPS's for my Dells after the APC ones they supplied were immediately overloaded by the Precision 670 they were supposed to be for...

    ...if you find some suitable, not overly expensive, UPSs then, well, let us know!
     
  7. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #7
    Looks like a APC Smart-UPS 2200VA these days and a $850 bill for 1900W for 20min of uptime. :eek:

    Especially if the $500-700 Smart-UPS 1500VA is almost too small with its 980W limit for 5min of uptime.
     
  8. tvbi thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    #8
    I'll return the thing :mad: and get this one<-- any idea?
     

Share This Page