Mac Pro Power Supply Replacement

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by vladimir929, Nov 11, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    #1
    I have a mac pro(2008) and I want to place alot of cards in my mac and i'm starting to hit the roof on the amount of power the power supply can deliver, I was wondering if there was a way to replace it.
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    wheezy

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Alpine, UT
    #2
    Where do you go to see how much power you're using? What's the MP PSU rated at? I'm just curious.
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    #3
    You mean upgrading? If yes, then no, you can only get same kind of power supply.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    #4
    so what your saying is there is no way to replace the power supply with a different 3rd party one. Why is that?
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    #5
    The connectors on the logic board are not standard. so you can not just buy 3rd party one and plug it into your MP. If you are expert, you can rewire these cables.

    Just wondering how many cards you have? The PS in MP is rated 1000w I think, it should be plenty.
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    pwn247

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Location:
    West Virginia, USA
    #6
    Bro, there's no way you're using 1,000 watts of power during the use of your computer. :p You could have four high-end overclocked Nvidia BFGs in there and you still wouldn't overdo it.

    When I'm just running Firefox- everything else default- I'm only topping 100w. And it would be very hard to replace the PSU... with all the cables routing around back/inside of the case like that.

    And you can see how much power you're using with iStat Menus: http://islayer.com/apps/istatmenus/
     

Share This Page