Mac Pro Problems , anyone can help?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by DiegoMol, Dec 20, 2006.

  1. DiegoMol macrumors newbie

    Dec 20, 2006
    hello, i've purchased a new mac pro, 2.66 1 gb ram.- with the basic configuration.-

    I am having some troubles with the speed of this system, my old WINDOWS XP PIV 3.2 1GB RAM is faster than this to work with photoshop and other stuff, i've been lookign at activity monitor, and i only have 60 or 61 MB of Data read/write speed into the hard Drives, May this hard drives go faster than that?

    Anyone knows what kind of problem may i have here? I am newbie using MAC OS X, but i know when a system is slow.-

    Thanks in advance for your help.-
  2. bearbo macrumors 68000


    Jul 20, 2006
    depending on the system you are comparing and the version of photoshop you are using, this might not be abnormal

    photoshops with exception of the newly released beta of CS3, are not native to macs with intel chips, therefore a layer of emulation, in this case rosetta, is used to translate instruction from PPC to intel... since the photoshops are originally written for PPC (the ones for OS X)
    which means it's not at full speed

    however ones for windows are native, which then is run at full speed.

    if you are feeling sluggish about the photoshop , most likely its not due to the harddrive, but the photoshop... try download the CS3 version of photoshop and see if it's better that way
  3. yellow Moderator emeritus


    Oct 21, 2003
    Portland, OR
    Be advised, the CS solution you're using is for pre-Intel Macs, and therefore has to be translated run-time by an application called Rosetta to function in the Intel-based Mac environment. This can be a sore point for some speed issues, and until Adobe officially releases their Universal binary for CS (CS3), speed will be an issue.

    Beyond that, I think 1GB of RAM might be making you operate at minimum efficiency. You might want to consider doubling that.
  4. DiegoMol thread starter macrumors newbie

    Dec 20, 2006
    Thanks for your propmpt response, about memory, yes, i was thinking to move to 3 GB next month, but first i was in need to test this system first.-

    I'll try photoshop cs3 now.-
  5. cynerjist macrumors regular

    Nov 8, 2006
    yes to upping the RAM

    i'm sure this has been covered, but it is absolutely ridiculous that they are shipping these mac pro's with 1 gb of RAM. hmm a quad core workstation that comes with less ram than a stock portable. yeah...
  6. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Nov 13, 2003
    Yeah the two problems are going to be RAM, and using CS2.
  7. fivetoadsloth macrumors 65816


    Aug 15, 2006
    yeah, you should notice a significant difference when using CS3. Congrats on the remarkable machine.
  8. theblotted macrumors regular


    Nov 10, 2006
    Los Angeles
  9. DiegoMol thread starter macrumors newbie

    Dec 20, 2006
    Thanks for your help, first let me tell you that asking to the people that have sold tme the Mac Pro, i see that they are crap, they have used an image of an iMAC to install the system into the Mac Pro, i supose that this is not possible, is like move a disk with a system from one computer to another, so that have done all my system imposible to work, and i've installed all the system from zero, now runs really smooth, inclusing Flash (rosetta) and after effects that in my first installation was impossible to work with.-

    i'll check the link to Enhace the performance of this Mac.-
  10. TheSpaz macrumors 604


    Jun 20, 2005
    The software on an iMac is the same on every Mac. Why should this make a difference? It's not like the Pro comes with a different OS.
  11. DiegoMol thread starter macrumors newbie

    Dec 20, 2006
    Well, after i've installed OS x from zero and updated trough internet, mac pro works perfectly, before that installation was a really crap, is upose that this people got the worng version of the image.-

    i don't know how Mac's system works, but is not good to move a windows startup disk to another computer.-

    In this case the bad performance that i had before my inistallation from zero, tells me that the apple store have done something wrong... ;)
  12. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Nov 13, 2003
    Well with macs you can move a install from machine to machine without a problem. They are all identical. However, you can't move a intel install to a PPC. or a PPC to a intel system.

    You could have just had a file corrupted when they imaged the system. Just unlucky I guess.:D

Share This Page