Mac Pro (quad core 3.00 GHz) and Leopard

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Macintosh Sauce, Oct 30, 2007.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Macintosh Sauce

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    My Mac Pro is running so nicely with Leopard. See the new Desktop picture I am using with new Dock graphics?

    I figured out how to change the Dock graphics - Leopard is so nice to customise IMO! :) My Dock is now a nice smoky glass colour, and with this Desktop picture it looks very reflective.

    [​IMG]

    You can notice it better with this picture.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    taylorwilsdon

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #2
    Just so y'all know, its a quad core (two dual cores), not a dual core. Don't sell yourself straight :eek:

    PS love that smoked glass, can't wait for leopard to arrive. Hurry up and ship, apple!
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #3
    Oh my God, that looks so nasty. I want it sooooo bad. What kind of "space" backgrounds does it come with? Did you add the "X" to the background or does it come with and without it. So jealous.
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    Wild-Bill

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    ?
  5. macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #5
    Seriously, tempting to go out tomorrow and buy a MacPro with Leopard. But something is holding me back until 11/13 lol.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Macintosh Sauce

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    Here is how you do it, and the files are posted below.

    On your Macintosh HD find /System/Library/CoreServices.
    Then right-click on Dock.app and "Show Package Contents."
    Then go to /Contents/Resources/.

    IMPORTANT: Backup these original files! I can't emphasise this enough.
    i.e.
    frontline.png
    scurve-l.png
    scurve-m.png
    scurve-sm.png
    scurve-xl.png

    Make new graphics of the same size with a program of your choice and replace them with these files.
    i.e.
    frontline.png
    scurve-l.png
    scurve-m.png
    scurve-sm.png
    scurve-xl.png

    Last thing to do: Open Terminal and type (without quotes) "killall Dock" to restart the Dock.

    Files:

    Smoky Glass Graphics UPDATED LINK!

    Original graphics (in case you need them) UPDATED LINK!
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Macintosh Sauce

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    I found it somewhere - can't remember where though.

    Space X UPDATED LINK!
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #8
    You the man. Thanks a bunch.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Macintosh Sauce

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    No problem, Sir. :)
     
  10. macrumors 68020

    Wild-Bill

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    ?
    #10
  11. macrumors 65816

    Decrepit

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Location:
    Foothills to the Rocky Mountains
    #11
    Your screenshots imply you're running at 1650x1080. With a rig like that, I'd expect 2560x1600 (x2) :)

    On topic, that's pretty slick.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Macintosh Sauce

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    hehehe I wish. Those 30" LCD monitors from Apple are still far too expensive for my tastes. Instead, I decided to get two Samsung 226BW LCD monitors. They were much cheaper and look absolutely beautiful with Mac OS X.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. macrumors 65816

    Decrepit

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Location:
    Foothills to the Rocky Mountains
    #13
    I'm using a Samsung 245BW now, and will be using it on my Mini in Leopard in under 24 hours.

    [​IMG]

    I would have started with Leopard yesterday, but I lent my Mac to a friend for him to try. So I am in the opposite boat of all the people stuck waiting for Leopard. :) I had my copy of Leopard on Monday.

    I lent him my Mini so he could see if it would do what he wanted, or if he might buy it for his mom. If so, then I get a *new* Intel Mini to replace my G4 Mini.

    The Apple 30's are ok, but they need a revision. Badly.

    EDITED: To add terrible photo taken by crappy camera of wonderful LCD.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Macintosh Sauce

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #14
    Nice. Is that a new model? They also need a huge price reduction IMO.
     
  15. macrumors 65816

    Decrepit

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Location:
    Foothills to the Rocky Mountains
    #15
    The 24" LCD from Samsung is fairly recent. And totally wicked. (And way cheaper than I expected it to be)

    I have it hooked up through the DVI IOGear KVM. I share it between my Mini and my PC. The PC is the gaming rig, and 1920x1200 gaming is fantastic.

    I'd have saved up for a 30" if I had a KVM (and a Mini) that could support a 30" display.
     
  16. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #16
    Any possible way to get a link to those icons? They are beautiful!
     
  17. macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #17
    That's because it is a 6-bit panel. I jumped when I saw the price of it and knew it was too good to be true. Sadly, I found out it was after doing a little poking around.

    right now it's looking like the dell 2407 HC when i get my new MP. i'm hoping for Apple to wow me with some new displays, but i've gotten used to disappointment.
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    #18
    11/13? Say... a new video game entitled Smackdown vs. Raw 2008?

    Leopard seems pretty cool. My friend can get it for $89, so I'll probably get it. Just want to make sure that all my applications are compatible. If not, I want to see what the upgrade charge is.
     
  19. macrumors 6502a

    Martin C

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #19
    What kind of work do you do that justifies 16 GB of RAM?
     
  20. Macintosh Sauce, Oct 31, 2007
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 8, 2011

    thread starter macrumors 6502

    Macintosh Sauce

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #20
    If you want those HD icons here they are. I forget where I got them from... :-/ They are quite nice, although I wish I could get 512 x 512 pixel versions of them.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  21. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Macintosh Sauce

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #21
    Extracted 512 x 512 pixel Leopard folders

    Here are the new 512 x 512 pixel folders! :)

    [​IMG]

    The rest are available here...
     
  22. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Macintosh Sauce

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #22
    Here are some new Dock colours - I did a little experimentation this morning. :) I really like the sky blue one - sweet!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Will post new Dock colour graphics soon...
     
  23. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Macintosh Sauce

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Location:
    USA
  24. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Macintosh Sauce

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #24
    Today, I tried a variation on the standard Leopard Dock colour - see link in post above for the files. It looks quite nice IMO.

    [​IMG]
     
  25. macrumors 68000

    THX1139

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #25
    How did you change out the drive icons? The traditional get info. then copy paste the icon routine isn't working in Leopard. For most graphics, when I do a get info., I get a generic icon in the window.

    I'm assuming you changed the icons at the core services level, but wouldn't you have to convert them to ICNS format first? I didn't think the system icons could be PNG... might be wrong though so I'll have to experiment.

    Too bad about the get-info-cut-and-paste being jacked up. It used to be so quick and easy to swap icons.
     

Share This Page