Mac Pro Ram...

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by madyaks, Jan 8, 2007.

  1. madyaks macrumors member

    madyaks

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    #1
    They need to bump the standard from 1 gig to 2..
    I have read on here how it is too expensive, and it's the industry standard.
    I think that's all BS!

    This isn't Dell, it's not Gateway or IBM. This is Apple and this is supposed to be the "Pro" machine.
    How many users of this box use 1 gig of ram? This isn't your mom's email box, or the kids school machine.. those are Minis and Imacs. (and I think they should have at least 1 gig standard)
    This is the Pro.. 2 gig is probably not enough but it will do.


    A a minimum you should be able to buy the machine with 2 gig for something less than 299.

    Your Pro offering should be your PRO offering.
     
  2. bearbo macrumors 68000

    bearbo

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #2
    er... you want the machine, AND with 2gig of your "something, AND for 299?

    if you want 2gig of ram, go get 2gig of ram. if apple makes 2 gig of ram standard, they'll probably raise the price (why wouldn't they)... and the truth is you can probaby get ram cheaper else where... now do you still want 2 gig of ram to be standard?
     
  3. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #3
    When apple need to have 2GB standard to sell Mac Pros, that's when it'll happen. I'm guessing around 2009.
     
  4. tyr2 macrumors 6502a

    tyr2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #4
    As I see it most people buying Mac Pro's are getting BTO's or are upgrading them with 3rd party products after the sale.

    Given the Mac Pro is all about '3 million configurations' (or whatever it was), I don't see the need to change the stock one. You may as well keep it cheap to keep the headline price down, and then those wanting to do 3rd party upgrades can do so without having to get a BTO with reduced specs. Anyone wanting anything different from Apple can just get a BTO.
     
  5. m3henn04 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    #5
    I agree with the first reply...I got mine as a BTO and only got 1gig at first because I didn't think I would need it, but being the speed freak that I am and after doing a little reading I went to the local Apple Store and bought another gig. The difference is amazing. The ram is expensive because it is by far better and more stable than anything else out there. PC's use unbuffered ram which can have errors when large amounts of the ram are being used by the system. If you want 2gig's standard go buy an overpriced Dell XPS 700 and get a dual core for about $500 more than the Apple quad core with a more reliable chipset and more power.

    If you are going to do a built to order then get the 2 gig option.
     
  6. THX1139 macrumors 68000

    THX1139

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #6
    The way I see it, if you are complaining about the ram, then you probably can't afford the computer in the first place.
     
  7. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #7
    If they started selling the Mac Pro with only APPLE RAM in it.... it would get pretty darn expensive. I think Apple wants their users to be able to save a little bit of money on RAM after forking over that much money for the computer.
     
  8. technicolor macrumors 68000

    technicolor

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Location:
    ><><><><
    #8
    I agree with this.
     
  9. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #9
    Does anyone know how much of a boost you'd get with upgrading to 3GB from the standard 1GB? I'm really interested if the $400 will be worth the speed/stability increase.

    Anyone care to share RAM upgrade stories about how even a little bit of RAM changed your computing life forever?
     

Share This Page