Mac Pro Setup

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by JRod993, Mar 14, 2009.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #1
    Post pics your Mac Pro Setups!!


    I'll be getting a Mac Pro in a couple of weeks.
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Location:
    San Diego
    #2
    Waiting for 2010 Mac Pro's

    This is not the 2009 Mac Pro but I have the early 2008 3.2GHz Mac Pro but I'm saving up for a new Mac Pro that will be coming out in 2010, but for know I'm just going to upgrade my 512MB 8800GT to the 512MB ATi 4870 and adding some more storage and ram 4GB to 8GB but I don't know if I can use the 2009 Mac Pro hard drives the 640GB 7200-rpm Serial ATA 3Gb/s in my early 2008 model can anyone confirm this? I'm also planning to upgrade to a 30 inch LED Cinema when it's release.
     
  3. macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #3
    Any SATA II drive works in any Mac Pro.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Location:
    San Diego
    #4
    thanks
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #5
    Your pic looks cool!
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #6
    Heres mine.

    2008
    2.8ghz 8 core
    4 gigs of apple ram
    2x 2600 HD
    30inch ACD
    19 Inch Gateway display
    15 inch dell display
    bella pro edition keyboard for final cut pro
    Logitech Revolution desktop mouse
    bose companion 5 speakers
    G-tech g-raid 2 hard drive
    2x mybook hard drives, (IDk if you can see them in the pic)

    Sorry for the low quailty pic, the only camera I own is a big nikon SLR and i didn't feel like taking it out and putting a lens on it, and then putting it back, so I used my macbook isight camera.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. macrumors 6502

    Boneoh

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Location:
    So. Cal.
    #7
    Here is my home office. I have an old 19 inch on the left, on the right is a new 20 inch. I usually run VMware and Windows full screen on the right.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #8
    Here is my current setup which replaces my old G5.

    08 Quad 2.8, 6 GIG RAM, 23"+20" ACD.
    Access Virus Ti
    M Audio KB
    Creative 7.1 - soon to be replaced with some KRK Rokits
    500 gig
    320 gig x 3
    Iphone 3G 16 gig
     

    Attached Files:

  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #9

    I love the clean look of your set up. It looks very apple.
     
  10. macrumors regular

    sochet

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    #10
    [​IMG]

    KRK VXT6 monitors
    Elektron Monomachine synth/sequencer
    Universal audio DCS preamp
    Apogee duet interface
    CME bitstream midi controller
    Mac Pro 2008 Octo core. 2 gigs of ram (gonna stick 4 more in there when I get back) 320gb hd (bottom right)

    The screen is a 22 inch samsung, can't remember the model number (I'm away from home for a week)...oh and there's an Ipod touch there too.
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    #11
    I believe the Samsung 22" model is 226BW...? :D
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #12
    Do you have a recording studio hooked up to all of that? If so can i see a pic of the studio?
     
  13. macrumors 65816

    hotwire132002

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Location:
    Cadillac, MI
    #13
    Here's my video editing setup --

    January 2008, 8-core 2.8Ghz, 10GB RAM, 6TB Internal Storage (4x 1.5TB Seagate), 3x 22" Acer LCD (Wall-mounted)
     

    Attached Files:

  14. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Location:
    SC
    #14
    2006 mac pro
    quad 2.66
    4 gb ram
    4 hd's
    samsung 940bw 19"
    plantronics usb mic for my podcast

    granted not the latest and greatest but still more than i need.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    #15
    what do you use for NTSC monitoring?
     
  16. macrumors 65816

    hotwire132002

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Location:
    Cadillac, MI
    #16
    I have a couple NTSC monitors in a rack off to the side... I've been re-arranging some of my gear, so it's pretty empty at the moment... but here's a wider photo.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. macrumors 68040

    MovieCutter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #17
    [​IMG]

    2.8Ghz Octo, 8800 GPU, 8GB RAM, 4TB HDD+23" ACD+2 FW800 Drobos Mac Pro that replaced my iMac as a media server/ripper/torrent machine. My new 2.93Ghz Mac Pro is coming this week to replace my primary edit suite.
     
  18. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #18

    Heh… so there really are people who put their workstation on the desk.
     
  19. macrumors 68040

    MovieCutter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #19
    I have a yellow labrador who sheds a LOT...so it's better if it's on the desk as opposed to on the floor to avoid it sucking up all the dog hair.
     
  20. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #20
    How long have you been editing? Do you know what a commodore amiga 4000 video toaster is? I picked one up the other day, its the 1992 version of a mac pro.
     
  21. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #21
    High Quality Shot of my set up.

    Also, though not really a mac pro, if this was 1992 it would be like one. This is my commodore amiga 4000 video toaster with highflyer expander. This this can run 8 NTSC monitors :) And it has 5 hard drives, not bad for 1992 tech. I have one cause it was the first non-linear video editing computer.
     

    Attached Files:

  22. macrumors 65816

    alexbates

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #22
    And if you have a Mac Pro, its a good thing to show off. So why not get if off the floor where people can see it?
     
  23. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    #23
    Im affraid it will break my desk, and one morning I will wake up and see my mac pro and my 30 inch apple cinema display on the floor ontop of my audio mixing linux box.
     
  24. macrumors 65816

    hotwire132002

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Location:
    Cadillac, MI
    #24
    I've been editing for the last 8 years or so... but yeah, I know all about the Amiga 4000 and Video Toaster! I still have an old Amiga 1000 somewhere... we used it as a titler at a TV station I used to work for. Not *quite* up to par with the 4000 and the Toaster rig, but it's still a nice piece of history. :D
     
  25. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    #25
    Reminds me of the movie sunshine... sooo.... bright....
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page