Mac Pro w/ only 1 CPU?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by topgunn, Aug 16, 2006.

  1. macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #1
    Does anyone know if a Mac Pro will operate with 1 of the Xeons removed?
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    #2
    I've been wondering this as well, and I think it's possible but I'm sure as hell not gonna try it.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    I don't expect anyone with a Mac Pro to try this. Maybe someone with a little more knowledge of the 5000x chipset or multiprocessor systems in general could educate me a bit.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    #4
    I think it's possible because single-proc Xeon systems can use dual-proc motherboards.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    ampd

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #5
    I remember this being brought up in one of my CS courses and it will still run normally without problems
     
  6. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #6
    Something wrong with CHUD?
     
  7. macrumors demi-god

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #7
    Yay, lets make our Mac Pros slower.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Trekkie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    Wake Forest, NC
    #8
    Architecturally from the chipset perspective there is no reason you cannot run with one processor.

    however they could have designed their firmware to go 'oh crap, i'm broken' when both aren't seen.
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    #9
    Perhaps some of us want to collect $800 in exchange for power that a small percentage of apps actually take advantage of?
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    IGH, MN
    #10
    Tim "The Tool Man" Taylor would be very disturbed by that last statement.....
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    #11
    Would anyone actually pay $800 for a processor that's not brand new??
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    thegreatluke

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    Earth
    #12
    The processors that the Mac Pros use cost about $800 each.

    So one ripped out of a Mac Pro might get about $750 (just $50 off because of no box/whatever I guess and it's not NIB)
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #13
    A Mac Pro with one 2.66GHz processor would be faster than a dual processor 2.0GHz machine in 95% of the applications available. So someone can buy a dual 2.66GHz for $2499 ($2299 with edu discount) and get $700 for the unused CPU leaving them with the $1799 ($1599) "consumer" Mac Pro that so many people are clammering for.
     
  14. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #14
    The operating system has been taking advantage of multiple processors for quite a long time. Isn't that enough?
     
  15. macrumors 68020

    Willis

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    What feels like the middle of nowhere
    #15
    i think it'd be a bit pointless though. and you'd have to be confident enough to pull it out to start with. i know i wouldnt even dream of it. all that power is why i would buy the machine to start with
     
  16. macrumors 68030

    risc

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #16
    I work with multi processor Xeon boxes daily and I can see no reason for it not to work other than the great advice given above. As for selling them it might not be as easy as you think. Every tier 1 Xeon box I work with has a specific heat sink for that model of machine, and without the correct heat sink they aren't fitting in anywhere. So even if it does work you may have to drop your price by heaps if Apple use non-standard heatsinks. Which I would assume they do to keep the machine quiet.
     
  17. macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #17
    Anandtech successfully ran one with only one processor. They also ran it with only one 512 MB FB-DIMM. (Apple officially says memory must be installed in pairs.)
     
  18. thread starter macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #18
    From AnandTech, "The fifth configuration was the dual socket dual core Mac Pro 2.0GHz with one socket disabled, thus running as a dual core Mac Pro 2.0GHz." I take this to mean that they used CHUD to turn the CPU off, essentially. I don't think they physically removed the processor.
     
  19. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    #19
    I do not think the 5000X chipset will allow it.

    BB
     
  20. macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #20
    Ah... Yeah, re-reading it, that does make sense.

    I know from personal experience that the 5000X chipset will allow the computer to run with only a single processor. For more proof, look at the configurations from HP and Dell. Both sell 5000X-based workstations that are configurable with one or two processors.
     
  21. macrumors 6502a

    Super Macho Man

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #21
    Woodcrest isn't pin-compatible with Conroe, is it? If it is, you could take out both the procs, sell them, replace them with a midrange Conroe and end up a $1300 Mac with PCI slots.
     
  22. thread starter macrumors 65816

    topgunn

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #22
    I would think that Intel would want a machine like this to keep running if one of the processors was missing or failed. Its another redundant level of redundancy to insure that the machine will not crap out in the middle of a mission critical project. Not that CPU's fail out of the blue but it is still better to be safe than sorry.
     
  23. macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #23
    No, they are not. Woodcrest is a Xeon that uses the Xeon 771-pin socket. Conroe is a 'Core 2' chip that uses the 775-pin socket that had been used for Pentium (4/D/Extreme) processors.

    And, of course, neither are compatible with Merom's 479-pin ('Core 1'-compatible) socket.
     
  24. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    #24

    Not at all. LGA 771 for Woodcrest, LGA 775 for Conroe.
    Oh yeah and they use different RAM too.
     
  25. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006

Share This Page