Mac Pro with 3GB of RAM?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by TheSpaz, Dec 28, 2006.

  1. TheSpaz macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #1
    Is it possible to get 2x1GB of RAM and add it to the 2x512MB that is already in the computer and make it 3GB without slowing down performance?

    I'm still trying to understand this whole RAM thing. What would be the fastest and most efficient way to upgrade RAM on this thing on a budget? I would really like the 3GB but, if 2GB runs faster, I may have to go that route.
     
  2. chibianh macrumors 6502a

    chibianh

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Location:
    Colorado
    #2
    I have 2x1GB and 2x512MB. I asked the same question when upgrading RAM on mine. A friend ran some tests and found the difference in performance was negligible to him. Whether it is for you or not is a different matter. As for me, the machine is still damn fast. lol
     
  3. Irish Dave macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Location:
    The Emerald Isle
    #3
    I think as long as you fit the ram in pairs there should be no problem.

    Dave :)
     
  4. TheSpaz thread starter macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #4
    ANYTHING would have to be faster than the 1GB stock right? I mean, Apps would be able to store more data in the RAM rather than the hard drive so that means it would be getting faster access to that information.

    Basically, I want to know if 2x1GB is a better deal than getting 3 sets of 2x512MB for 4GB of RAM.
     
  5. techster85 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    #5
    are you going to go with apple ram or aftermarket ram? because you could probably find a price for 3 512 pairs for cheaper than apple's price on 2gbs...
     
  6. TheSpaz thread starter macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #6
    I found a cool Diagram that someone posted on an Apple Discussion Forum. Check it out! All possible RAM configurations for the Mac Pro

    http://peloche.smugmug.com/photos/91749515-O.jpg

    Is it true that you have to have the bigger modules on riser A and the smaller modules on riser B?

    This is the configuration I want:
    Riser A: 2x1GB in slots 1 & 2
    Riser B: 2x512MB in slots 1 & 2

    Does this mean it's getting 4-channel performance? I feel pretty stupid about this whole RAM configuration thing.

    Please tell me if this is a smart investment.
     
  7. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #7
    Certainly 3 Gb in any configuration is preferable to 1 Gb

    In equal 3 Gb scenarios, arguably the 6 x 512 would be a bit slower than 2 x 512 + 2 x 1 Gb
     
  8. TheSpaz thread starter macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #8
    Okay... that's what I need to know. So basically, as long as I get the larger modules and fill up at least the first 2 slots of both risers, I'll get maximum performance and RAM usage?
     
  9. ljones macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #9
    I have 3 gb, runs fine, but... dependent on what apps you use, you will notice your memory is gone quickly. I won't upgrade to more ram until the prices drop.
     
  10. slughead macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #10
    having a total of 4 chips is NOT SIGNIFICANTLY FASTER THAN 2.

    4 is the supposed 'optimum' number (to enable quad channel), but it actually makes almost an immeasurably small difference.

    In short, don't worry about it.
     
  11. Irish Dave macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Location:
    The Emerald Isle
    #11
    I remember reading that you need 4 Gb to prevent a ram bottle-neck.

    Dave :)
     
  12. StealthRider macrumors 65816

    StealthRider

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    Yokosuka, Japan
    #12
    I heard similar - dual-channel FB-DIMMs, due to high latency, are pretty slow. Quad-channel is where FB-DIMM shines.
     
  13. TheSpaz thread starter macrumors 604

    TheSpaz

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    #13
    I will have a total of 4 modules:

    1GB Module in Slot 1 Riser A
    1GB Module in Slot 2 Riser A
    512MB Module in Slot 1 Riser B
    512MB Module in Slot 2 Riser B

    Obviously this equals 3GB total... is this using Quad-Channel?
     
  14. trogdor! macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    #14
    I have the same ?. I believe it is not running in quad because they are not all equal modules and just running in dual. I could be wrong though.....anyone else have any answers?
     
  15. THX1139 macrumors 68000

    THX1139

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #15
    Ram has to be equal in size and installed in fours to run quad channel. Mixing four chips of different size won't run quad. To get the best results, you should install the chips from the same manufacturer to insure they are identical.
     

Share This Page