Mac Ram WTF?!?!

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by DeVious, Jun 2, 2005.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    #1
    What is Synch?

    I've got some ram here and I wanna shove it in my iMac, only I don't know if it will break it. Can any of you Mac gurus here can tell me which one of these are good?

    Stick 1: Micron
    Code:
    (Micron Symbol) MT4LSDT1664AG-133C1 PC133U-333-542-C           
       US     BZABXQW020     200309                                                           
       128, SYNCH, 133Mhz, CL3              

    Stick 2: (Micron)
    Code:
      16X64     16X64s7g4c8nMIC1002                                                       
       PC100                                                                                                
       222-620                                                                                            
       13121132591040303nm VOID IF REMOVED         

    Stick 3: (Hyundai)
    Code:
     HYM7V65801     HYUNDAI                                                                  
       BTFG-10S BA-A     KOREA                                                                  
       PC100-322-620     0035           
     
  2. macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #2
    Duff-Man says...before anyone can answer this correctly we would need to know *exactly* which iMac you are talking about.....oh yeah!
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    #3
    iMac indigo 500 DV
    [​IMG]
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    #4
    Duffman must be passed the **** out, drunk.
     
  5. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
    Synch is Synchronous --- the S in SDRAM

    All PC66 / PC133 / PC100 RAM is synchronous, that means the timing of the RAM is controlled by the motherboard's RAM buss clock. Earlier RAM like in the Quadras and Mac IIs was not synchronous.

    DDR RAM is also synchronous, but generally when we talk about SDRAM we mean PC66-133 to the exclusion of other types.

    If those are 168 pin DIMMs you have there, then they shouldn't break anything in a slot-load iMac. Depending on their chip configuration they may or may not be recognized. And depending on what you already have in there, they may not give you any increase -- you have 2 sockets, and those modules appear to be 128 Mb. So look at Apple System Profiler first and see what is in there already.
    You can go to 1 Gb in that machine, with the correct 512 Mb modules.

    Thanks
    Trevor
    CanadaRAM.com
     
  6. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #6
    That's a good point:

    iMac G3 233 - 266 - 333 (tray load CD) take PC66 SODIMMs, up to 512 Mb except some of them can only go to 384 Mb 'cause they don't like 256 Mb SODIMMs
    iMac g3 350 - 700 MHz (slot load CD) take PC100 DIMMs,
    iMac G4 flat panel 700 and 800 take 1 PC133 DIMM and 1 PC133 SODIMM,
    iMac G4 flat panel 1 GHz & up take PC2700, 1 DDR SODIMM and 1 DDR DIMM,
    except for the iMAc G4 flat panel 1 Ghz 17" which takes the same in PC2100,
    and iMac G5 take PC3200 DDR DIMMs.

    Whew.
     
  7. macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #7
    Duff-Man says...heheheh...nope...Duff-Man saw the ideal conditions outside and went out on the bike for while....but you are in excellent hands with my fellow Victorian CanadaRAM...oh yeah!
     
  8. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    #8
    Machine Model: iMac
    CPU Type: PowerPC 750 (83.2)
    Number Of CPUs: 1
    CPU Speed: 400 MHz
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
    Memory: 320 MB
    Bus Speed: 100 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: 4.1.9f1
     
  9. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #9
    OK, I'm not 100% certain, but I think two of the sticks you are looking at are 128 Mb. You have probably a 256 and a 64 in there now. You can get to 384 Mb RAM by replacing your 64 with a 128.
     

Share This Page