Mac software help - adobe

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by bahma060, Oct 5, 2004.

  1. bahma060 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    #1
    I'm this close to buying a Powerbook G4 12-inch. They are so cute! And exactly what I need for a reasonable price.

    I am a hardcore PC user, and all my softwares are for the PC. Would programs like Adobe Illustrator or Photoshop work on the mac? Or are there completely different versions of Adobe products for Mac?
     
  2. djbahdow01 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Location:
    Northeast, CT
    #2
    Your going to need to go out and buy all new programs. The programs maybe the same, but each program has to be coded differently for each system.
     
  3. rand() macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Location:
    Michigan
    #3
    The poster above has it exactly right, but I'd like to add one thing; I believe Adobe will work with you if you want to switch platforms. I've heard this, and I've never had to do it myself; but I think there is a program Adobe runs where you can send in your Windows versions and get Mac versions in exchange.

    But I'm certainly not 100% on that. Just thought I'd offer it as a potential possibility.

    -rand()
     
  4. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #4
    You might check with Adobe to see if you can get a deal on switching software to the other platform.
     
  5. bahma060 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
  6. Gambuchi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    Windoze programs on your Powermac...

    I recommend you to buy virtual PC as it will run your windoze programs within the Powerbooks environment and save you the expense of replacing them
     
  7. kgarner macrumors 68000

    kgarner

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Location:
    Utah
    #7
    That may work for some things, but i certainly wouldn't want to run Photoshop through Virtual PC. It would be way to sluggish to get any work done.

    I have also heard that Adobe works with switchers. I am not sure if it's free or what. I suspect you have to pay some nominal fee to cover shipping or something. Of course, I have never done this either so I don't know.
     

Share This Page