Mac to Mac connection?

Discussion in 'Games' started by neoelectronaut, Jan 9, 2004.

  1. neoelectronaut macrumors 68020

    neoelectronaut

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Location:
    Southeastern Louisiana
    #1
    Would it be possible to play a network game between two Macs connected with an ethernet cable? How so?
     
  2. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #2
    Yes! Depends on the game. In most games that let you play via a lan, there will be a login screen of some kind. One machine (the faster) starts up the game and will be the server. The other machine starts up the game and let it find the server by typing in the IP of the server and voila you are ready! This also works with different machines and different platforms. Have played a lot of diablo 2 with multiple friends of mine who all have a pc. BTW, with most games you will need to have the exact same version!
     
  3. neoelectronaut thread starter macrumors 68020

    neoelectronaut

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Location:
    Southeastern Louisiana
    #3
    Do I have to any special sort of setup in system preferences? (Is more of what I meant)
     
  4. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #4
    no! with most games that have such an setup you don't have to do anything else! Maybe turn of your firewall if you have any problems.
     
  5. xelterran macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    #5
    I believe you need to use a crossover ethernet cable if you are going to connect them directly to one another.
     
  6. telecomm macrumors 65816

    telecomm

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Location:
    Rome
    #6
    Actually, you probably won't need a crossover ethernet cable. All of the more recent (say, late 2001 and beyond) Macs will autodetect the sort of cable being used, so you don't need to distinguish between cable types.

    Oh, and I used to connect my (former) ibook to a G4 via ethernet, while I was running OS 9 and my roomate OS X, to play unreal tournament. It was pretty killer.
     
  7. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #7
    Didn't know that! You learn something everyday!! But if you are trying to directly connect to a Pc you will need a crossover ethernet cable. Or use a hub or a router, just the same way as you configure a LAN!
     
  8. telecomm macrumors 65816

    telecomm

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Location:
    Rome
    #8
    In fact, if you have a computer that'll autodetect the cable type, it doesn't matter what's on the other end - other mac, router, etc. There's an Applecare doc about this, entitled "Macintosh: Apple Products That Require an Ethernet Crossover Cable".

    Pretty cool feature.:cool:
     
  9. neoelectronaut thread starter macrumors 68020

    neoelectronaut

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Location:
    Southeastern Louisiana
    #9
    Well, if anything, it'll be 2 1Ghz eMacs, so they'll be modern enough.

    Edit: How about a PC and a Mac?
     
  10. mattmack macrumors 6502a

    mattmack

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco Area
    #10
    I believe with a pc to mac connection you would need a router or a crossover cable. i am not aware if the PC can detect cable type
     
  11. thatwendigo macrumors 6502a

    thatwendigo

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Location:
    Sum, Ergo Sum.
    #11
    The easy answer is to go drop $25-40 on an ethernet switch and cable the machines into it. That way, you're sure that they're going to have no problem with the kind of cable you're using. Of course, if you're like me, then you have everything hooked up to a broadband router anyways... :D

    Switches should be crossplatform, too, since they tend not to use any kind of software on the machine to do what they do. I'd recommend that, if you're at all expecting to use the setup for any extended period of time.
     
  12. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #12
    PC'c can't auto detect. But since the mac can, the pc will read the cable in it's standard form and the mac will auto dectect and make the connection work.
     
  13. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #13
    Instead of using a cable and since you will be running it with 2 modern macs, you can also connect via airport, that is if you have an airport card in both machines!
     
  14. thatwendigo macrumors 6502a

    thatwendigo

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Location:
    Sum, Ergo Sum.
    #14
    Or, I don't know, you could spend $40 on a 10/100 switch and have a faster and more stable connection... Never rely on wireless, unless you're willing to face signal loss, noise, and other aspects that people seem not to consider.

    That being said, I love my iBook and its Airport card. :D
     
  15. mattmack macrumors 6502a

    mattmack

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco Area
    #15
    Including security:)
     
  16. nolem macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    #16
    Go with an airport dude.
    If your comp has one anyways. It's even more painless to setup then an ethernet connection. just click "Create network..." in the airport menu. I love it.
     
  17. mattmack macrumors 6502a

    mattmack

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco Area
    #17
    Why would you use a wireless solution to play games?
    It just seems so limiting as far as bandwidth goes. I would offer wireless as a solution for networking for games only as a last resort.:)
     
  18. nolem macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    #18
    I've never had a ping over 150, which is fine. But I do suppose the more players the more ping there would be.
     
  19. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #19
    Games don't need that much broadband to function properly. So you can use wireless if you want! I have played for many years Diablo2 with a switch with four other computers connected. Even that runs smoothly! And almost every game out there uses, when connected to a network, the 10 Mbit connection. So no need to get faster.
     

Share This Page