mac to pc videochat

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by ZLurker, Aug 11, 2005.

  1. ZLurker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Location:
    Sweden
    #1
    I was wondering if anyone would like to share their experience on mac to pc videochatting. I have only iChat with my iSight installed, which is exellent for mac2mac, but im looking for solutions to have video with my brother on his pc.

    Help on complete solutions would be very appreciated!
    /ZLurker
     
  2. frojas macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    #2
    My wife uses iChat video conferencing to talk to her parents all the time. They use the standard AIM client for windows XP. We've had no problems with it.
     
  3. MacSA macrumors 68000

    MacSA

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    I think Yahoo Messenger supports video on the Mac? - why so many people choose MSN Messenger for PC is a mystery - its a horrible bloated thing I think.
     
  4. PharmD macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon Coast
    #4
    My dad has a PC and I video chat with him on my Mac. Video conference didn't work for us until he was the one who initiated it, then it worked flawlessly for some reason. If you haven't already, try getting your brother to invite you to the chat. I was using my Panasonic PVGS120 Camcorder connected through firewire.
     
  5. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #5
    i have done it a lot with ichat to aim, yahoo PC to yahoo mac, and trillion to ichat.

    there is a lot of factors that effect video chat like bandwidth and firewalled ports so you luck maybe different.
     
  6. DJY macrumors 6502a

    DJY

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Location:
    Canberra AUST
    #6
    I thought Yahoo Messenger only supported video but not audio...
    so whilst you see video (albeit bad quality colours and jerky) you still had to type - as it didn't do video + audio chats?
     
  7. ZLurker thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Location:
    Sweden
    #7
    Ok!
    Thanx for the replys, ill try these.
     
  8. greatdevourer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    #8
    The same reason why they use the horrible, bloatwared Winblowz. It's what's thrown at them, and they don't know better. They just blame their extreme lack of bandwidth on summat else
     
  9. obeygiant macrumors 68040

    obeygiant

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Location:
    totally cool
    #9

    please post what worked for you because my wife and i are trying to video chat with her parents in Japan. They have a pc and we have a mac of course.
     
  10. chameeeleon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    #10
    I'm also happy to report I've had excellent results with AMSN for mac video-ing to MSN for windows (you have to download the new AMSN beta in the forums though). The only catch is if audio is supported it never works for me, so you'll both have to use Skype to hear eachother.
     
  11. wrxguy macrumors 6502a

    wrxguy

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Location:
    Deepest Regions of Hell
    #11
    Does anyone know if I can video chat with my girlfriend who is on AIM on a PC and I dont have a webcam
     
  12. DJY macrumors 6502a

    DJY

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Location:
    Canberra AUST
    #12
    A very good friend of mine finally managed to sort out PC (using AIM) and Mac (using iChat)...

    for those who have tried it and had problems he recommends the following on the WinXP machine:

    Windows XP internal firewall: Updating a computer running Windows XP to SP2 (Service Pack 2) may cause Mac iChat AV to AIM 5.5/5.9 PC video and audio connections to fail because, by default, the firewall created by SP2 blocks UPnP communications from the Internet. If the SP2 firewall is enabled: Go to Start > Control Panel > Security Center > Manage security settings for: Windows Firewall > Exceptions tab> add or check UPnP Framework as an Exception. Select UPnP Framework and click the Edit... button. Be sure that both the TCP 2869 and UDP 1900 ports are checked and listed as 'Any' under "Scope."
    If the Scope of each port is listed as 'Subnet,' click the Change scope... button, and select the 'Any computer (Including those on the Internet)' radio button. Do this for both ports, and then save the changes by clicking the OK buttons.
     

Share This Page