mac to windows printing

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by otis123, Mar 18, 2007.

  1. otis123 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #1
  2. Shadow macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #2
    Hmm, I can't get it to work at all...

    Oh well, my printer is broke anyway :roll:
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
  4. otis123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #4
    i have it shared under xp, and i dont see anything is OS X
     
  5. Shadow macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #5
    I got it to print the code, now I'm out of ideas... :confused:
     
  6. Shadow macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #6
    On the XP side, is the driver installed for the printer? I'm using the XP one now, but Im gonna try the HP one for my printer.
     
  7. otis123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #7
    i have the drivers installed on both ends.

    i canged to windows printing via SAMBA and i got a nt_status_access_denied
     
  8. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #8
    I've never been able to get my PB to see my Windows printer. I think I'll give the instructions a try.

    [EDIT] Come to think of it, I remember why I couldn't connect. My Canon Pixma MP830 is too new and doesn't show up in the model list.

    I'll have to try using the Gimp print driver.

    [Edit 2] After downloading and trying Gutenprint (was Gimp-Print) I now remember that my main problem is that I can't see my Windows PC on the network. Everything is set to share and the firewall is off so I'm not sure what to do.
     
  9. otis123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #9
    damn it! it keeps printing out this code that starts with %!PS-adobe
     
  10. otis123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
  11. otis123 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #11
    scratch that i got color! i use CUPS through safari, but it will work in the setup utility
     
  12. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #12
    Glad to hear it.
     

Share This Page