Mac WiFi Solutions for DS and Wii?

Discussion in 'Console Games' started by ~Shard~, May 15, 2007.

  1. macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #1
    Apologies if this has been addressed before, but I did a search and could not find an answer...

    My co-worker's kids want to game online with their DSes and Wii. He was going to pick up the Nintendo USB WiFi Adapter but he mentioned it will only work on PCs with XP.

    My question is, is there a way to make his MacBook talk to Nintendo WiFi? Or in general, how would he go about accomplishing this? Excuse my ignorance if this is a simple question, as I know nothing about Nintendo's current offerings, how they network, etc. ;) :cool:
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #2
    You can use Internet Sharing to basically use the MacBook as a router/bridge (whatever technical term you want to use), but the MacBook has to be connected to the Internet via Ethernet or other means that doesn't involve AirPort.

    It might be more convenient to get a WiFi router. They go on sale for like $20 these days with rebates and such.

    The best instructions I could find about Internet Sharing was from here:

    http://www.macdevcenter.com/pub/a/mac/2003/11/11/panther_internet.html
     
  3. thread starter macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #3
    I appreciate the in-depth reply, this will give him some options. I will pass your info along to him. Thanks. :)
     
  4. macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Darkplace Hospital
    #4
    Yea thanks for that! I've been trying to sort out my poor DS wifi signal by using my iMacs more powerful wireless card, bringing the internet down through an ethernet into my PowerBook which then broadcasts a new wireless network. That link will help loads :D
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Avenger23

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Location:
    Clovis, NM
    #5
    I tried setting my MacBook Pro as a wireless bridge for my DS/Wii here at home and I couldn't ever get it to work right. I just wound up buying a Linksys WRT54G router to use with our broadband internet service and it works great with my MBP, Wii and DS along with my wifes MB and DS. Just thought I would throw that out there. Also, just for some added info I have the router set to channel 11, mixed mode (802.11B + 802.11G) and WEP encryption for those who need to know if they have connection issues with their DS/Wii. :)
     
  6. thread starter macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
  7. macrumors regular

    Avenger23

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Location:
    Clovis, NM
    #7
    Not a problem there on the info. Here's a couple of links to the Nintendo WiFi site and wireless settings. Also, if you do a search on the forums area on Nintendo for my username (same as here) you'll see a bunch of threads on WiFi and network help. Just thought I would throw that out there too, in case you need some help.

    Nintendo WiFi Support

    Compatible Routers
     
  8. macrumors 604

    GFLPraxis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    #8
    Nintendo uses standard 802.11b. There's a few wireless routers that are incompatible, but the majority work. And they don't support WPA, only WEP.

    All of Apple's Airport stations work. You can get wireless routers for as cheap as $40 these days. And if the MacBook is connected to a wired ethernet port, you can have it share your connection over WiFi.

    So you have a MacBook in your house and have broadband internet but don't have WiFi? That's actually pretty rare these days.
     
  9. macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #9
    I also had a h*ll of a time getting the Wii on internet. But make sure that your airport/WiFi router is distibuting the IP addresses (not a router behind it!!) and put the MAC address of the Wii in your airport/WiFi router. After I had done this, I had no problems.
     

Share This Page