Mac won't boot into Panther

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by slooksterPSV, Jan 13, 2005.

  1. slooksterPSV macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #1
    Ok, I just got this mac yesterday, everything was working perfectly fine, installed up to 10.3.6 amongst other things and that. Well, now when I turn on my mac (the first time I did this morning) it brought up a verbose (grey text on black - command line) screen asking for login, I put in my information and that, but it didn't work. Well, I can't figure out how to restart the iMac so I unplugged it and plugged it back in, turned it on, now it won't go past the grey apple on white bg w/the thing turning. I've let it sit for a few minutes and nothing. Right now I'm going to go try single-user mode see if I can do anything there. I don't have the panther CD, but I know where I can get one.
     
  2. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #2
    Did you get it new or used? It sounds like that could be an Open Firmware password but I have never seen one so I don't know for sure. If it is you will need to contact whoever you bought it from and get the login and password.
     
  3. slooksterPSV thread starter macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #3
    Used, he gave me the username and password used for logging in and that, but it didn't work. I got it back to the screen where it shows:

    Login: xxxxx xxxxxx
    Password:
    Login Incorrect

    I tried to update prebindings, but it didn't update any, I tried to force it, still nothing. I'm going to see if my teacher can burn me a Panther CD.
     
  4. dvdh macrumors 6502

    dvdh

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    #4
    If it is the said iMac G3 that's listed in your signature, you might want to also check for a firmware update before you try Panther again.

    Try the web link: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=86117

    I doubt this has anything to do with the password screen you are getting, but should (must) be done if you are going to run X on this machine (assuming it had 9 before.)

    Edit: Also: I'm not sure that your iMac will recognize the full capacity of a 60 gig drive if you put it in . . . might want to look into that.
     
  5. slooksterPSV thread starter macrumors 68030

    slooksterPSV

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    Nowheresville
    #5
    Well, no luck here at school, no one has an OS X Panther CD and my teacher'll be out for 2 more weeks. Looks like I'll be buying Panther.
     

Share This Page