Macbook Air 13" (4GB RAM) for Pro Tools?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by d-boy86, Jan 31, 2011.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    #1
    I am currently using a Macbook (Alum. Uni) with Pro Tools 8 LE and it works great considering I am running my MiniBox 2 via USB. Can I expect the same performance on the Macbook Air? I was considering getting the REAL Macbook Pro -- but with the Sandy Bridge delays I rather not.
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    #2
    Might be too slow in general...does it meet the specs for protools?

    I would suggest holding off and getting a MBP
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    #3
    Well my current MB only has 2 ghz of processing speed and 2 GB of RAM and it works fine. So I'm assuming it will work the same, if not even better on the Air right?
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    torbjoern

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    The Black Lodge
    #4
    Same performance, if not even better. Disk I/O goes much faster. Only disadvantage is you cannot add more RAM after purchase, as it's soldered onto the logic board. You will be stuck with the specs.
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    kahkityoong

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #5
    Much better.
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #6
    plug-ins are usually the killer....and i guess i never thought about it...my old MBP was 2.0 ghz...the airs are right close that...I am really drawn to the airs...the only intensize thing I do is occasionally play with ableton live....I'd like to run it...if I could I'd just get an air
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    #7
    If you're not running a heavy-duty extensive plugin user you will be fine, though I'd definitely get 4 gigs RAM because that will help for processor-intensive tasks.

    I recently got an 11" Air, but have yet to try PT on it, but before I purchased I made sure I checked that out before buying and I'm sure that for my reasonably lightweight needs when portable, it will be fine (as with lightweight Logic and/or garageband).

    Check the DUC (Digidesign Users Conference on Avid's site), there are a couple of people happily running PT9 on their Airs up there.
     

Share This Page