Macbook Air: Data Transfer Question

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by rugbyboy, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. macrumors member

    rugbyboy

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London, UK
    #1
    Ok, so I was thinking or ordering a Macbook Air which i will use as my primary machine (i surf the internet, write emails and docs in Word so horsepower is not a concern of mine)

    However how will I tranfer the data from my old mac (an imac G5) to the new one? Does transfer assistant work wirelessly as I only thought it could do firewire transfer? wont it be hugely slow?

    Any ideas?

    Ben
     
  2. macrumors 68000

    waterskier2007

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    White Lake, MI
    #2
    im assuming that the air will come with some kind of software that will allow the assistant to work wirelessly

    just speculation though
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    SteveSparks

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO.
    #3
    It works over wired or wireless network connection. You will need to install the new migration assistant from the MBA install disks.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    DavoMrMac

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    #4
    Yes, this is the right info, there is a Wireless Migration Assistant to transfer your settings etc.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    rugbyboy

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London, UK
    #5
    Sloooow

    Wireleesly would make sense but doesn't that mean, given my iMac is only g-wireless, that it'll take aaaages to et the 40GBS on my iMac over?
     
  6. thread starter macrumors member

    rugbyboy

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London, UK
    #6
  7. macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #7
    Cool. Transfers through wireless. I wonder if it will work with the ethernet dongle which should be faster than wireless.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    SteveSparks

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO.
    #8

    Yes, and you can connect them directly

    MBA <==> Any Other Mac w/ new Assistant

    No special configuration required the Migration Assistant figures it out.
     

Share This Page