Macbook Air Running Diablo III, check it out

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by Razzz, Sep 22, 2011.

  1. Razzz, Sep 22, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2011

    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    #1
    so i ran into this link, thought it would be cool to share since I'm planning to use my macbook air for d3 until i get a pro ( 2012 I've bridge hopefully With good GPU )

    http://kotaku.com/5842300/this-is-diablo-iii-running-on-my-macbook-air-without-breaking-a-sweat

    I know the video doesn't show much but it has potential. Anyone else gonna try their luck with d3 on the mba?
    :)
    Diablo 3 = 12GB d/l at least.

    Also, anyone think that the 2010 mba would run Diablo III better than the 2011 HD3000 version? possibly or does the i7 kind of counter act it
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    #2
    The 2010 will run it better. Even if the 2011 had a quad-core 5ghz i7, thanks to the HD3000 it would still get a low fps.
     
  3. macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #3
    Depends.

    If Diablo 3 is based on same technology as SC2, then the 2011 would be faster.
    StarCraft2 is very much CPU dependent, Diablo 3 might be the same?

    Anyways, the MBA isn't good for anything (in terms of gaming), except very casual gaming.
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    Oppressed

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    #4
    Both will run it fine. More than likely the 2010 will give a few extra FPS.

    Good stuff.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Funkymonk

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #5
    Lol they're having a Mac vs PC war in their comments. Jesus Christ since people need to get lives.
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    DustinT

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Sackvillenb

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Location:
    Canada! \m/
  9. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Location:
    Ontario
    #9
    I'm not worried about D3 running on Mac's though.

    Blizzard has always had a history of supporting the platform. I'm pretty sure since Warcraft 2 every blizzard game has been Mac compatible.

    spec wise, yes, the Air's might be pushing it on the requirements front. but if it runs, awesome
     
  10. macrumors 65816

    Oppressed

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    #10
    Actually the MBA's specs are leaning towards the "recommended" side of the require specs then the "minimum" side.
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #11
    I signed up for the beta and my profile has my 2010 MBA 1.4ghz/4gb/128gb so if I ever get invited ill let you guys know how that works out :)

    also, I plan to run it on my bootcamp win7 partition as I notice WoW lags more on OSX than win7.
     
  12. macrumors regular

    Brandon0448

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Location:
    Wasilla, Alaska
    #12
    I do believe you have no idea what your talking about. If the Air had a processor like that the HD3000 would be a beast. Intel HD graphics just used the CPU as a GPU instead of having its own card to do the work on. Thats why the CPU in the new air gets sooo hot when doing graphics intense applications.
     
  13. macrumors 68030

    Dark Void

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Location:
    Cimmerian End
    #13
    How do you figure?

    If you mean "casual" in terms of amount of time spent playing, then what you are saying does not make sense. Play style or frequency doesn't equate to hardware.

    In other words, if someone were to install a game where the specs are very minimal and that of the MBA far exceed it, and then play it every day for x number of hours per day, that's not "very casual," it's "very often."
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Location:
    Land of eternal Spring
    #14
    The one with no idea what they're talking about is unfortunately you.

    The CPU gets hot because the GPU is in the same chip, it's about 35~40% of the chip die if i'm not mistaken, the GPU has nothing to do with the CPU except sharing cache and using the same memory bus.

    Another reason the CPU gets hot under heavy GPU usage is because the GPU also turbo boosts.
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    #15
    This video makes me happy. I ordered a MBA i7 last week. So I will be able to run D3 on low settings. Great news! When is the release, around Xmas?
     
  16. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    #16
    Modern Combat: Domination runs perfectly on mine!
     
  17. macrumors 65816

    Oppressed

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    #17
    "Early 2012"
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Location:
    Singapore
    #18
    but if my Windows Desktop is my main gaming rig, does that mean i have tp purchase the game twice to play in on my Mac?
     
  19. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Location:
    Denmark
    #19
    i was expecting it to run d3.. but its awesome to have 100% confirmation. :)

    Thanks for this :)

    Gonna be nice to have D3 with me whereever i go :D
     
  20. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    #20
    No, whenever you buy a blizzard game and register it on battle.net you can download it on any computer.
     
  21. macrumors 68020

    Acorn

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    macrumors
    #21
    I dont see no video. just a screenshot of his mac about box on his desktop. where is the video. did they take it down.
     
  22. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    #22
    I could only view it in Safari. I have that click2flash extension on Chrome which may have been causing me problems.
     
  23. macrumors regular

    echo.park

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
  24. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Location:
    Singapore
    #24
    That's cool, thanks~!!
     
  25. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    #25

    As long as your connected to wi-fi, Diablo 3 is online only for security reasons :D, and ya you can download it as many times as you like but you have to have a legit battle.net account register to D3 via registration code per D3 purchase
     

Share This Page