Macbook & Belkin Router problem

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by VMAn, Dec 26, 2006.

  1. VMAn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #1
    Hi,

    I finally got my Mac (1st one = Macbook C2D White - love it so far!) but I'm having some issues with the wireless router.

    My router is a Belkin F5D7633uk4A, and whilst I can access the 'net on my MB there are certain websites (Hotmail, Apple.com, MySpace) that just won't load. I had the same problem with my desktop PC (WinXP) and I called Belkin support and they ran through a few things with me over the phone and I can access all internet sites on my PC now, but the problem persists with my MB.

    I've tried searching the net but to no avail - I have changed the MTU to 1400 (which was what I found out from searching) and I've been back onto the phone to Belkin but they said to call Apple.

    Just wondered if anyone on here had similar problems and if they managed to resolve them???

    Thanks!
     
  2. nickjalder macrumors newbie

    nickjalder

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    #2
    i have a belkin (not sure of the model as i'm not at my house at the mo) however i always lose signal on my PC, not got my MB yet, hopefully very soon though. Hoping i won't have this problem on my Mac!
     
  3. VMAn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #3
    The signal is perfect - quicker (wirelessly) compared to the ISP-provided Speedtouch modem even!

    It was all very easy to setup - but I just cannot work out how to access Hotmail - I've fiddled around a bit now and can access MySpace & Apple but still no Hotmail.
     
  4. benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #4
    I've actually had this problem with Belkin before. It was solved by disabling the advanced router functions by setting the router to "Access Point Only" mode. Wireless encryption (WEP, WPA, WPA2) still works.
     
  5. VMAn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #5
    Any ideas on how to do this - I've just gone into the router's settings and can't see it listed there. Thanks.
     
  6. benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #6
    Not having that router anymore, I can't tell you per se. If you can post a screenshot of the router's settings (you find this at 192.168.x.1) x being between 2 and 0. There should be an option on the side that says access point only IIRC.
     
  7. VMAn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #7
    Thanks for that - but I've just downloaded the Httpmail app to access my Hotmail through .mail and it works!!!

    Very strange that I can't access it via a web browser but can through the .mail application.
     

Share This Page