Macbook fails to find network

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by TheCreeper, Feb 20, 2007.

  1. TheCreeper macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    #1
    Just got my new MB and I've run into a minor prob. It seems that airport sometimes does not find my wireless network. This usually happens when I put it to sleep or do a restart OR when i plug it in while its in sleep mode (it wakes and sleeps).

    I am using an old Linksys 802.11b router.
    My iMac G5 is hardwired into it.
    My old iBook G4 always sees the network.

    Some work arounds to this problem is I have to go into the Linksys admin page and make SSID Broadcast available for all the world to see (I do not like this). Once I do this the MB sees it and connects.

    I have gone into Network and it even shows my network in there yet it fails to connect to it. I can even type in the network name and the WEP password and it still fails to connect. It seems once I make the SSID broadcast available it works.

    Thoughts? Doesn't have all the time yet...
     
  2. cwedl macrumors 65816

    cwedl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #2
  3. TheCreeper thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    #3
    i think i got that update but i'll have to check again. when i first started my MB for the first time software update popped up with a ton of stuff and I think I remember this was one of them.

    i will check...
     
  4. cwedl macrumors 65816

    cwedl

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    #4
    you can always check to make sure that its set to automatically connect when it finds it.
     
  5. TheCreeper thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    #5
    how so? I think I did this as well but just want to make sure i did the right steps. i think i did set it to connect auto and it still would not. thanks
     
  6. TheCreeper thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    #6
    now everytime i wake it fails to find the network BUT when i go to airport it sees my network and i have to select it all the time.

    i must be missing something. how to i get it to default to connect to my network?

    i do have that update for airport...
     

Share This Page