MacBook Gaming

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Mhill, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. Mhill macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Location:
    Essex, England
    #1
    Will i be able to run Age of Empire III on my MacBook?

    it says it needs a 64MB Video Card (with support for hardware T & L)
    My understanding is the MacBook has 64MB of shared video is this the same as the above?

    Can any one recommend any other decent games that will run on the MacBook?
     
  2. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #2
    you can always try,
    decent game run on MB, like diablo 2
     
  3. oncemore macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    #3
    i think that you can play aoe with your macbook...if not in macos at least in windows.
    I could play aoe3 in my old acer laptop with a intel 858 graphic card. You should be fine with 950 ;)
     
  4. Rob587 macrumors 6502a

    Rob587

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #4
    I would like to know the same thing.. will it run ok? im sure it will run but will it be really slow?
     
  5. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #5
    LOTR BFME II Runs OK

    I have not tried the AOE III demo (downloaded the windows version but not installed yet) but LOTR BFMEII runs ok at 1600x1200 with low graphics (actually not too bad) and at 1024x768 meduim (a bit clunky because my 20 inch LCD is native 1600x1200 WS). I am able to play multiplayer with my kids and the macbook is the host.

    While this graphics card (Intel 950) could be better, it does well considering I get a Mac and Windows and don't have to use the 3 year old Dell provided by my job. Also, under Windows the 950 defaults to 128MB shared RAM (I have 2GB in the system (Buffalo Select D2N667C-1G/BR) from newegg.com)

    In reading Intel's website Windows can allocate up to 224MB to the 950. I just don't know how to change the setting.

    All in all a great little machine which I got refurb (2.0 Core Due White) for under $900. Can't beat that with Mac capability and the ability to join the kids and grandkids for a round off gaming goodness.

    Cheers
     
  6. Sussman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    Colorado
    #6
    Hl2?

    Has anyone with a Macbook played half-life 2 and counter strike source through boot camp? And if so what setting did you set the game at? I know the Macbook is not made to play games, I was just wondering.
     
  7. Ale-500 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    #7
    I did not ty any of those games, but I played some Heretic through doomsday engine. At 640x480 I was getting between 120 and 140 fps, at 1280x800 I was getting around 60 fps. Much better than my Athlon X2 3600 with integrated GeForce 6100 (32MB VRAM), where do not peak beyond 50 fps. That was in native OSX.

    Really surprised that works so well !. But that game is not very 3d intensive as counter strike is. Ages of Empires should not pose any problem.
     
  8. xJulianx macrumors 6502a

    xJulianx

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    #8
    This has been covered countless times. Please use the search feature.
     
  9. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #9
    You can always buy a refurbished MBP for a bit more than a new Macbook :)

    For games processor does not matter as much as the GPU. Playing an FPS on Intel Integrated Graphics is generally a.... Mastercard Priceless experience :D
     
  10. Kendall015 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    #10
    These are some pretty darned old games...Diablo 2 came out six years ago, and Heretic 2 came out in 1998...Not to say that they are bad games, but are they really useful benchmarking tools these days?
     
  11. cynerjist macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    #11
    i second that. but maybe the problem is that developers haven't targeted mac os aggressively. these guys get stuck playing whatever they can get to run decently on their machines. and those were good games. but if they had options, i doubt they'd be playing those.
     
  12. lieb39 macrumors 6502

    lieb39

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #12
    In bootcamp I can run Grand Theft Auto: Vice city with the full resolution and all that without slowdowns..
    But not the same story for GTA:SA.. I need to pump down the resolutions and graphics to get seamless gameplay. But it works.. as well as MTA:SA!

    Cheers
     

Share This Page