Macbook keyboard and Reason

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by quigleybc, Mar 24, 2007.

  1. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #1
    How do I use my built in keyboard with Reason 3.0?

    I thought it would just work, but nope.

    I downloaded a program from the propellorhead's website called µ MIDI Controller that is supposed to be the program to get this to work.

    but getting it to work with Reason is proving to be a challenge. If anyone could offer some help that would be much appreciated.

    :)
     
  2. quigleybc thread starter macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #2
    has no one used the built in keyboard with Reason?

    works easy with Live and Garageband, not sure why it has to be such a chore with Reason...If I can't figure this out I'm gonna just remove Reason from the Macbook...I don't want to have to lug around a midi keyboard.

    I like live better anyway...but still......
     
  3. Shotgun OS macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #3
    I dont know about your program, but I downloaded a program called MidiKeys which works fine. Go into Hardrive > Applications >Utilities > Audio Midi Set Up and see if you can change the settings to match with the program you have. I know this is very vague, but Im trying my best to help you :)
     
  4. quigleybc thread starter macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #4

    nice, that app did the trick

    gracias

    :)
     
  5. Shotgun OS macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
    #5
    No problem :D
     
  6. williamcurls macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    #6
    Hi, I have been looking for that software on propellerheads.se website, but can't find it....I have exactely the same issue: bought reason 4.0 thinking I could have used my imac keyboard as output, but can't make it even if I go to the midi application and try to adjust the parameters.... :-((
     
  7. Liam37 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    #7
    hey quigleybc,

    could you tell me how you got it working with reason? I tried but i couldn't figure it out

    tx
     

Share This Page