Macbook "middle" mouse button?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by WannaGoMac, Sep 16, 2007.

  1. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    #1
    I like to use the "middle mouse button" to open web pages in new tabs in Firefox. Is there a middle mouse button (i.e. 3rd button) available on the Macbook touchpad somehow?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Guest

    119576

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
  3. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    #3
    Wow, thanks!
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    davidg4781

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Moulton, TX
    #4
    WOW! I didn't know that! After all these yes, and right when I'm about to make the final switch to Apple. Oh well.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    #5
    You should REALLY upgrade the ram in your macbook.

    2gb for about $80 now.
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    davidg4781

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Moulton, TX
    #6
    What does upgrading my RAM have to do with using FireFox, or are you talking about a post from another thread?

    Or, do you have 2GB of RAM to sell me? :D

    Edit: I forgot I added a signature....In that case, yes, I DO need to upgrade. I want to get a new hard drive first though. If this thing with the AppleCare doesn't go through, I'm going to get a new hard drive. But, do you have to some to sell me? :D
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    #7
    Nope, just making a suggestion. 512mb can be painful to use on Windows or Mac.
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    davidg4781

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Moulton, TX
    #8
    Yeah, I've come to find that out. It's fine when you first turn it on and check your bank account online, but once you start using dashboard and runnning some other programs, it's a pain. Soon, very soon.
     
  9. Guest

    119576

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #9
    I have 256mb in my Windows machine. It's horrible!
     

Share This Page