Macbook PMU and PRAM random resetting?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Star Destroyer, Aug 26, 2006.

  1. Star Destroyer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    #1
    It seems alot of problems in macbooks are solved by simply restetting these two parameters, and i started to wonder if resetting them could case any harm to the computer, so could it harm the computer if these were reset to often?

    And would there be anything wrong with just every couple weeks resetting these two parameters in an attempt to prevent any malfunctions in occuring?
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Resetting these settings shouldn't cause any damage to your machine however one must never reset the PMU (or SMU) twice without having booted up in between resets. In most cases it'll be fine but this has been known to fry logic boards.

    Having said that, Apple should get their act together because these settings should not need to be reset so often. :)
     
  3. Star Destroyer thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    #3
    It seems every day one or two forum members need a reset, a softwar fix could be released to address this right?
     
  4. sikkinixx macrumors 68020

    sikkinixx

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Location:
    Rocketing through the sky!
    #4
    i had this problem but Apple said they wouldn't help me since i had bootcamp installed, so i told the tech support guy that i would just uninstall Windows then call him back (to which he said "sure thing") but after reformatting the drive.... the problem is gone (knock on wood).

    I used to have to reset the PRAM almost every time i fired my macbook up, but today I have been switching between windows (I installed it again hehe) and OSX and have yet to have a problem....
     
  5. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    Yeah, this is the sort of thing I imagine a firmware update could fix. :)


    Hopefully. :p
     

Share This Page