Macbook Pro + 30" ACD Owners

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by radiantm3, Sep 28, 2006.

  1. radiantm3 macrumors 65816

    radiantm3

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #1
    Are you experiencing subpar graphics performance using your macbook pro connected to the 30"? Particularly in Quartz Extreme animations. I have the 2.16ghz Macbook pro with the 256mb gpu and 2 gigs of ram. Exposé in particular gets a bit choppy when working on the 30". It was a big problem for me when I had my powerbook, but I thought the jump to 256mb video ram would solve the issue. I'm even considering selling the 30" and picking up a 24". I don't expect to play games or anything, but I'd at least like to see my OS be able to run smoothly without graphical hiccups.

    Any thoughts? Maybe running in closed-lid mode will solve this issue? I will probably try that when I get home from work. Might not sound like a big deal for most, but I am pretty anal about framerates and seeing the aqua interface drop in frames is rather annoying.
     
  2. bpd115 macrumors 6502a

    bpd115

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #2
    I haven't really noticed any quartz animation issues, but I haven't been looking for them either. Do you have the 15" or 17" MBP? Clamshell or Dual display mode?

    On a side note, when using yours with dark or black backgrounds/images do you notice any horizontal flickering lines of pixels?
     
  3. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #3
    Not really an answer specifially to the MBP, but my PB 1.67 15" runs my 30" display perfectly - Expose', Dashboard, Google Earth, and a mapping program I use.

    No issues whatsoever. I just used it for three days while my PM was in the shop.
     
  4. radiantm3 thread starter macrumors 65816

    radiantm3

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #4
    I have the 15" and have been in dual display mode. I will test clamshell mode when I am at home. Also, I just received my macbook 2 days ago so I haven't spent enough time on it to notice any graphical glitches as of yet.
     
  5. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #5
    That may be the difference - I run mine in closed lid mode.
     
  6. e²Studios macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #6
    I had no idea my MBP could drive a 30" display. I for some reason though that you needed some spiffy high end video card that was on a mac pro/power mac G5.

    Ed
     
  7. radiantm3 thread starter macrumors 65816

    radiantm3

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #7
    Really? I had the same powerbook before I upgraded to the macbook and the UI animations were far from smooth. Even dragging windows around dropped frames. This was in comparison to my dual 1.8ghz g5 with the 6800GT which ran very smooth.
     
  8. radiantm3 thread starter macrumors 65816

    radiantm3

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #8
    I guess you can ignore my previous post as I always ran it with the lid open. :p
     
  9. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #9
    Yeah, I honestly don't know why, but in closed lid, I really forgot that I was working on th PB a few times. No issues.

    :( Wish I knew what was up.
     
  10. Scottyk9 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    I have an MPB and had a 30" (returned it because of the same problems that bpd115 had). I mostly used it in clamshell, but occasionally used in extended desktop. I noticed no problems with quartz animation (expose, dashboard, desktop manager animations).

    I did experience what you are describing on a 1.25 PB when hooked up to a 20" display, but that only had 64 Mb of VRAM in total. I would think that 256 (even if split between 2 displays) should be enough for smooth animation.

    (by the way, I echo bpd115's request to look for graphic abnormalities - especially apparant on black backgrounds. I went through 2 30" ACDs because of this problem, but now I'm finding it hard to live without!)
     
  11. Scottyk9 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #11
    At least on the older machines, VRAM would not be scaled to the display. If you had a 15" display and a 20" external display, the 64Mb of VRAM would be split evenly between the 2 (not proportionately). When you close the lid, now all the VRAM is for one display.
     
  12. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #12
    Right, but I think he tried that right?
     
  13. Scottyk9 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #13
    radiantm3 - have you had a chance to use your 30" ACD with a black background yet? Curious to hear if you see any abnormalities.

    How is it working in clamshell mode for you?
     

Share This Page