MacBook Pro / BootCamp Win XP - Benchmark Results

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by FragTek, Jun 3, 2006.

  1. FragTek macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Location:
    Fredericksburg, VA
    #1
    Here's the benchmarks!

    Benched the following programs:
    3dMark01
    3dMark03
    3dMark05
    3dMark06 *Added 6/4/06*
    SuperPi 1MB

    Not too shabby for a Mac lappy running Windows, w00t w00t.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #2
    awww 3DMark 01 - I think my P3 got a 500 or 700 back in the day.
     
  3. FragTek thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Location:
    Fredericksburg, VA
    #4
    Didnt even want to try it mate, I was afraid of the embarrasment :eek:

    I may check it out though :p
     
  4. FragTek thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Location:
    Fredericksburg, VA
    #5
    3dMark06 results have been posted! Not too bad actually. I thought the outcome was going to be much worse than that.
     
  5. jhipolito macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    #6
    Hey Frag! I've successfully installed my version of WinXP Pro on my Mac... I slipstreamed it, and connected an external cd drive up to it to verify the upgrade... (You have to actually unplug the external AFTER this or the install won't work)... ANYWAY.... I de-activated pro from my other comp that we're not using, and I had no problems with my activation..

    WOW! Windows XP runs FASTER than it did on my P4 2.8ghz! I couldn't believe how fast it ran and successfully played a bit of Oblivion and it was rock-solid-fast...

    But now I can focus on using my Mac for design work, and use Windows for cross-browser compatibility and the occasional game...

    I'm so loving this machine! The fastest I've ever used... It's one of those things.. You just HAVE to try it to see the difference.. Reading reviews and comments does it no justice!

    Cheers! I'm still in la-la land! ROFL!
    -J
     
  6. Xephian macrumors 6502a

    Xephian

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    United States
    #7
    Heh, I got 145 for 3DMark06 on the MacBook. But that was before I tweaked windows.

    On my PC with the 7900 GTX, I get almost 7000 or something, forgot exactly.
     
  7. Nar1117 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    #8
    What model Macbook (pro) or iMac do you have?
     
  8. FragTek thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Location:
    Fredericksburg, VA
    #9
    Awesome mate, I was able to break 10k with my dual 7800GTX setup. Sometimes I wish I were still in the PC benching world, but the majority of me is thanking myself right now, lol. I'll have a chilly1 U2-UFO with built-in cascade for sale in a month or so if you're interested, looking for about $2000 for it. LMK mate! It's a totally insane cooling setup, idled my Opty 180 @ approx -90*c and loaded at about -50*c.

    @jhip: Dude!!! So glad you love your MBP as much as love mine! Isn't it like th best purchase on earth!?!??!?! Hit up MOG with some pix and stuff man :)
     
  9. jhipolito macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    #10
    I picked up a week 22 MBP 17" 2.16... *still drooling* :)

    The core duo is nice... I never thought it would be faster than my P4 2.8.. And my PC was a clean install.
     
  10. jhipolito macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    #11
    Hey FRAG... I posted some shots on my moblog... See my signature below
     
  11. Nar1117 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    #12

    Awesome.
     
  12. FragTek thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Location:
    Fredericksburg, VA
    #13
    w00t! Looks great man... I can tell you still have the "MBP Grin" :) Wicked!!
     
  13. baboo2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto
    #14
    help! , how come my 3dmark 06 is only 961 almost half of Fragtek. I am on MBP 1.83ghz, 1.5gb ram, 128mb x1600!! It seems too that source is lagging and capped on 20fps HELP!A
     
  14. FragTek thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Location:
    Fredericksburg, VA
    #15
    The combination of a slower processor, less RAM, and half the vid card mem will do that in a heartbeat.

    I recommend that you try benching 05 and see what the results are, you might find that it's much closer to my score. With 06 being the newest it's also the most demanding. Small differences as I mentioned in the paragraph above can make a big difference in your final score.

    05 should be a lot closer however. Report back how you get along with it mate, hope the score is higher for ya!
     
  15. risc macrumors 68030

    risc

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #16
    http://barefeats.com/mbcd2.html

    "...Though the CPU clock speed advantage of the 2.16GHz MacBook Pro is only 8%, it outperformed the 2.0GHz MacBook Pro by as much as 43%, depending on the application. (See notations under each graph above.)

    We were puzzled but pleased with the results, but after receiving a tip from Michael Bean of AMUG, we rechecked the 17" MacBook Pro's X1600 GPU's core and memory speeds before, during and after running 3D Games using Graphiccelerator's "Show ATI Frequencies" function. Before starting a series of runs, the core measured 311MHz frequency. When we ran 3D games, it jumped to 423MHz. After sitting idle a few minutes, it fell back to 311MHz. We measured a similar jump in the GPU's memory clock from 297MHz to 450MHz. Now we know why the 17" MacBook Pro performed as well as the Intel iMac on the 3D Game tests..."

    http://barefeats.com/mbcd2.html

    Translation: Apple underclock the X1600s in the 15".
     
  16. FragTek thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Location:
    Fredericksburg, VA
    #17
    That's weak that they underclock the card on the 15's, I wonder why that is??

    And unfortunately they've hardlocked the clocks as well, if you try and change the clock speeds manually u get an instant black screen and crash :( booooo!
     

Share This Page