MacBook & Vista - Aero Upgrade Question

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by EricNau, Aug 17, 2006.

  1. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #1
    Ya, the title doesn't make much sense to me either, but I couldn't think of a better one.

    It's a pretty simple question: As of now, my MacBook has 512 MB of system RAM, which I've read isn't enough to support Aero. If I install Windows now, and upgrade the RAM later, will Aero automatically appear, or will I have to re-install Windows?

    Thanks
     
  2. aaron.lee2006 macrumors 65816

    aaron.lee2006

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #2
    It should most likely appear :) But ten again this is Windows were talking about here.:rolleyes: :p
     
  3. EricNau thread starter Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #3
    Thanks :)
     
  4. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #4
    NO! :) Have you enabled the lakeport drivers rather than the drivers that default load?

    Once you've done that you have to choose the aero theme yourself, it wont automatically appear.
     
  5. EricNau thread starter Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #5
    Well, I haven't done anything yet.

    So if I install Windows now, then upgrade the RAM and install the lakeport drivers later, will Aero still appear, or will I have to reinstall Windows?
     
  6. iUserz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    #6
    you'll have to change a setting for your theme, but no, you won't have to reinstall windows:eek:
     
  7. EricNau thread starter Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #7
    Thanks Everyone. :)

    ...And trust me, I'm only installing Windows because I have to (stupid Windows only apps). :mad:
     
  8. GFLPraxis macrumors 604

    GFLPraxis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    #8

    Vista requires more than 512 MB to run the GUI?
    Geez! Hadn't checked the requirements. That's ridiculous.
     
  9. EricNau thread starter Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #9
    I'm not sure what the official requirements are, but because the MacBook uses shared graphics memory, Windows will not dedicate enough RAM for graphics to run Aero unless you have more than 512 system RAM.
     
  10. Nextstep OS X macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA
    #10
    Lakeport WDDM?

    Where can i get lakeport drivers for my Macbook?

    I am running Vista Pre-RC1 5536
     
  11. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #11
    Have you run the system update. The new version of drivers install and aero should suddenly become selectable in appearance menu.

    you no longer have to manually choose the lakepoint drivers.
     
  12. badmofo9000 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Location:
    Shores of Lake Michigan
    #12
    Vista w/ aero runs fine with 512mb of ram. I am running it right now on my laptop with 64mb of shared video memory.
     

Share This Page