MACBOOK VISTA Photos

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by MRU, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    Edit 13 July 2006

    What where are they????

    Well today I recieved a warning from .mac that my bandwidth / transfer limit was about to be reached and so the piccies are down.

    Didn't realise this thread viewed so many times would cause my .mac transfer to go cu-coo :)
     
  2. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #2
    *le sigh* I wish Parallels could muster enough graphics horsepower to support Aero. Maybe even if it doesn't it, when Vista gets running on it, it would be a good thing....
     
  3. BlizzardBomb macrumors 68030

    BlizzardBomb

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #3
    It's a great looking operating system. But isn't it a bit hard to tell which window is on top if they all look like see-through glass?
     
  4. realityisterror macrumors 65816

    realityisterror

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Location:
    Snellville, GA
    #4
    Well that's entirely original :rolleyes:

    Vista will definitely make quite a few sales based solely on the fact that it looks "cool" and "fresh".

    But it's got nuttin.
     
  5. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    I guess I missed this before...the desktop is a window in the FlipWindows? For some reason I think that's really funny. I'm not sure why. :p
     
  6. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #6
    Now I've experimented and got it all working. including Aero on my macbook and bluetooth etc..... I'm now going to use carbon copy cloner and restore my drive. Windows VISTA is pretty ******.
     
  7. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    how did you get aero working, i have the latest build running on my macbook and the 945g driver gives acceleration but no aero, and the lakeport driver plain does not work.

    also how did you get bluetooth working?
     
  8. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #8
    Aero.

    Smiple go into device manager and you'll see that there are 2 gma listed. Make sure you choose lakeport driver for BOTH of them. Install one, then say reboot later and install the other.

    Then lakeport should stay.

    Then to get aero I had to choose it in display preferences, where you choose the 'classic' general apperance.

    Choose windows vista Aero.


    Bluetooth just worked for me? Dont ask me how, I just began typing on my BT keybard and it recognised it... then I fliped my mouses sensor on and off and it soon picked it up. Now both are working perfectly....
     
  9. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    see at first i have the generic vga driver, then i update it via windows update to get the 945G drive, now how do i replace both those drivers with the lakeport, i can add the lakeport driver with add a divice, then i have three, and if i uninstall the 945G driver it still does not work (error type -31)
     
  10. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #10
    No click on the 945g listed. then go to properties. then go to update driver. you then say choose drive manually, select from list. then choose intel and select the lakeport. Double click and it will tell you this driver hasnt been tested blah blah blah. click ok, it will install and prompt you to reboot.

    Dont reboot just yet, do the same as above with the other listed 945g and then reboot. That should give you the lakeport drivers.
     
  11. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    Windows has stopped this device because it has reported problems. (Code 43)

    Click 'Check for solutions' to send data about this device to Microsoft and to see if there is a solution available.


    >_>

    i did the top then the bottom, though i had to say to show all drivers as if i dident only 945g and the normal vga driver, i did the top one then the bottom one if that would make any difference.
     
  12. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #12
    Dont know to be honest. Tried rebooting and re-doing?

    I just did it the way i posted and it worked. :eek: So i'm not sure.

    In it's current form it's all trial and error. I installeda couple off apps that refused to work and then refused to unistall too. So after 5 years M$ still have a turd.

    Notice how big the install is too. about 7-9 gb used up.......
     
  13. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    i cant get it to work at all, i did it in both orders, this is getting to be a pain in the ass.

    when you did it did it acctually do a prompt about a beta driver or did it do the prompt i talked about saying that windows cant verfiy it's compatible ect.


    anyway, i'm sitting here at 1024x768 with a broken lakeport driver about to restart to get back the 945g driver.

    any chance you can recall an explicit step by step guide of the order and exact things you did to get it working, allot of others have been unable to do this your the first i've seen thats managed it.
     
  14. jamesmcd macrumors 6502a

    jamesmcd

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #14
    Anyone tried their XP games? Half-Life 2 anyone? I would like to know what the performance is like, if it works at all.
     
  15. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #15
    aparently it only works with above 512MB ram, i'm going to order two gig sticks tommorow.

    i'm guessing the driver is trying to allocate 128MB vram and vista wont let go of more than about 432MB
     
  16. andrewface macrumors regular

    andrewface

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    #16
    hey where did you get that version of vista and how does it run compared to a standard install of win xp pro
     
  17. jamesmcd macrumors 6502a

    jamesmcd

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #17
    I have Windows XP Pro on my iMac (1GB RAM) and it runs HL2 perfectly. I was wanting to know if Vista would run it.
     
  18. MacBookJoePro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #19
    Wow..that looks cool haha.. i would also like to know if you can play xp games on vista.

    -JoE
     
  19. ingenious macrumors 65832

    ingenious

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #20
    Is it just me, or did M$ change the name of Outlook Express to "Windows Mail?" Kind of just like "Apple Mail..."


    :rolleyes: I'm okay with idea sharing, but blatant name-copying I'm not.
     
  20. wyrmintheapple macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    #22
    Hang on, thats odd, I just clicked on my apple menu... and it seems like I can see through it.

    Wait a minute, ALL my menu's are transparent. And I think.. yes, yes the DOCK is transparent too....

    Does Microsoft know about this? It seems their new and high tech graphics are already obsolete.

    Lord if I was Microsoft, I'd be pretty bummed right now.. I mean they cant still market Aero as revolutionary and new...

    can they??
     
  21. csubear macrumors 6502a

    csubear

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    #24
    Looks like a kde or gnome style graphics......
     
  22. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #25
    It does nothing, It's just for looks.

    Hector: I just did it exactly as I said, no magic or stuff it just worked. Remember this is window so we cant expect two people with the exact same hardware to experience the same thing can we. :D


    VISTA IS ****! I said it. I got it working but totally unimpressed. It's at the same point os 10.2 was at albeit with a very basic expose feature.

    WYSIWYG from now on. This is a public release, meaning between now and jan, all you you will see is is bug fixes and improved driver support. Other than that your fecked.

    It's crap - pure and simple. Microsoft have a bloated OS that instead of improving speed wise, is hindered and feels like XP did on a Pentium 2....

    Of course a lot of windows users will be bowled over by this OS because they dont know of Mac OS 10. Ignorance is bliss you know....
     

Share This Page