Macbook wont run Window Vista!!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by anikgol, May 22, 2006.

  1. anikgol macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    #1
    Its a shame that apple has a 64 megbyte graphics card. it wont run vista according to the system requirements of vista. i wont myself run it but i know people who are interested in a macbook spesially since it will run windows to run specific apps not available on mac.


    what do you think about this? its really bad news that these macs wont run vista.
     
  2. HiRez macrumors 603

    HiRez

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Western US
    #2
    By the time Vista is actually available, it may be the MB will support 128 MB, or at least have an option for it. Furthermore, as I understand it you can still run Vista with an underspecced GPU, but it will drop down the graphical goodies (Aero I think?) and fall back on more basic UI graphics.
     
  3. Temujin macrumors 6502a

    Temujin

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #3
    It will.
    http://www.intel.com/products/chipsets/gma950/
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=202326&highlight=vista+macbook
     
  4. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #4
    Here's the thing: it will. You're all basing it off of the optimum requirements to run it. Barely any computers in the world will meet those standards since a lot of people will go out and buy Vista and their computer won't be the best to run it on. But it will run, no matter how slow, buggy, and full of security holes it is.
     
  5. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    There's people already running Beta version of Vista on it if you search the net :rolleyes: VISTA not only WILL run but DOES with all the Aero Glass shenanigans you could want.... :)
     
  6. anikgol thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    #6
    thank you for the informative replies.

    good news. (not for me particularly but those who are very interested in having the dual OS choice). Not point of saying that when Vista is released the macbooks then will support it. I meant THESE macbooks that are released. People would be pissed in the future otherwise.

    But anyway good news, thanx.


    BUT. will allocating the graphics chip more RAM help playing 3d games and form Z better/faster?
     
  7. 66217 Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #7
    THESE MB will support Vista (with Aero).;) Maybe not very smoothly, but at a fairly good performance I suppose.
     
  8. ncook06 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #8
    If you're going to be using Vista so much that you need incredible performance/looks from it, you should probably be getting a PC laptop anyway... :rolleyes:

    But for those of us using it sparingly, it should be fine.
     
  9. kevin.rivers macrumors 6502a

    kevin.rivers

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    #9
    Considering Vista is not even out. It is irrelevant to peg the Macbook as not being able to run Vista.

    So not only was your bad news, wrong, but completely irrelevant to the current market.

    As others have said, it does in fact run Vista. So please read up before you post things like this. Especially when you gave it a declarative title as if you had definitive proof. You instead should have used the search function(because this has been discussed) or posted it as a question. So it could be discussed yet again. Thank you. :D
     
  10. russed macrumors 68000

    russed

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Location:
    London, England
    #10
    is it just me or is the second thread on the exact same topic today?
     
  11. anikgol thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    #11
    hey man relax!! i didn't offend your mother.

    read my post again. i said that its not improtant to me but others i know.

    and it may be not important to you but its for some. Buying a computer that wont (now we know will) run vista that will be released in 2007. would you buy a mac and find out it wont run leopard? Again, not every one thinks the way you do and want a choice since its after all a pretty big deal that macs now are intel and will do windows.

    remember that apps like 3d studio max wont run on mac (important for potential MBP buyers i know that use this for architecture)
     
  12. MacBoobsPro macrumors 603

    MacBoobsPro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #13
    By the time Vista is ready we will all be dead and noone will care!
     
  13. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #14
    I think your news is wrong.
     
  14. russed macrumors 68000

    russed

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Location:
    London, England
    #15

    so what?



    and vista will run aero with the 64mg integrated graphics.

    it only wont do that if it is abouve a certain resolution, which the macbook isnt.

    also who needs aero?

    and the other thread on the exact same topic addresses the questions here - there is a video on my tube of a laptop with a GMA 950 running vista with aero.
     
  15. anikgol thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    #16
    something much more interesting, your signature:
    Do you know when/where Garcia has said this? Just curious since im a deadhead.
     
  16. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #17

    By the time Vista is actually available, I suspect Apple will be at OS 12.7, switched chip manufacturers 5 times, and will have thought up of a new name for their laptops.
     
  17. zap2 macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #18

    Or good news in my eyes;) :p
     
  18. Counterfit macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #19
    Actually, she got quite offended by your post. :mad:
    Perhaps you should read the others first?

    This analogy is moot because your "news" is WRONG! The MacBooks WILL be able to run Vista.
     
  19. Krevnik macrumors 68030

    Krevnik

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    #20
    Vista should run on the MacBook... but there are currently a couple things to keep in mind:

    - BootCamp Beta does some trickery to make XP install onto a GPT-partitioned disk. Vista gets a little confused by this, and has booting issues that you have to work around. I am not sure what Apple plans to do about this, but they are likely aware of the issue.

    - Drivers are actually in better shape in Vista (even now) than they are in XP SP 2. Vista works out of the box as well as XP does with the Apple drivers installed... with the exception of the eject key and the brightness. Not too shabby.

    - There will be some lag time as things like Input Remapper are brought up to speed to work on Vista, so bleeding-edge users will likely be disappointed by the poor keyboard support for awhile. (Input Remapper is very, very good at what it does)

    - I tried running a couple games, and DirectX's support for the current DX9 games is lacking in Beta 2. This might improve, but right now it doesn't run EvE... and if it doesn't run EvE, I don't run it. ;)
     
  20. disconap macrumors 68000

    disconap

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #21
    Plus, it's a Macbook. Why would anyone want to run Vista on it? It's a consumer model with it's own operating system built for it; it isn't optimized for gamers or the business man, but designed for the everyday user. If you want something tricked out, buy a MBP. Just my opinion. ;)

    At this point, with exception to gaming, I am baffled why anyone would stick to Windows over OSX or Linux...
     
  21. Keebler macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #22
    well,....give it time...

    lol i have to laught at this one (no offense btw)...

    by the time vista is released, apple will be onto something completely different.

    microsoft is lagging pathetically on this one...

    and i think that's funny :)
     
  22. Legacy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #23
    1. Bottom line: It will - anything with programmable pixel shaders (that is CoreImage support in Mac language will fully support Windows Vista Aero Glass. The GMA950 has full CoreImage support and will process the stuff Vista needs to use Aero, in fact it does it very very well.

    2. The GMA950 can use upto 224MB of system memory. Many users will find that dual booting in Windows, the GMA950 does actually use this amount, provided they have a generous amount of RAM (1GB+). The only reason it says 64MB is because MacOS X is limiting this in the Mac platform.

    3. I have an Athlon 2700 w/ 9600 Radeon that runs Vista Aero Glass like a breeze. It is not PCIe, in fact its the SE version of the Radeon which is crapper than the 9550, as it is crippled to a 64bit memory bus. It has 128MB VRAM, but you need amount for resolutions of 1600+, NOT 1280x800:rolleyes:

    4. There isn't a number 4, but I get annoyed reading threads everywhere about how harsh Vista is - it ISNT. All you need is:

    1GHz+ CPU (2GHz will fly)

    512MB+RAM (512MB is OK, 1GB is good, 2GB runs like a rocket)

    15GB HDD (8GB for Vista, 1-2GB Pagefile and a few gigs for some apps)

    Direct X 8 GPU for Windows XP retro look (Aero) and Direct X 9 GPU for full Aero Glass (ie ANY GPU that supports CoreImage) 64MB VRAM or more (shared or not)

    DVD drive to install the thing with, as it won't be small to fit on a CD, unless they offer them as a pack of 4 CD installers

    A keyboard, mouse etc etc

    My home system uses the 5308 build which is AWFULLY slow because of the actual build itself, its still in Beta. Rest assured that the MacBooks will scream with Vista and I mean SCREAM. Make sure you have at least 1GB of RAM and you'll be fine.;)
     
  23. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #24
    Granted that this thread is a repeat of a non-issue (since the information provided to date clearly states that 64MB is sufficient, as is the GMA950, for the resolution the MB runs at, to support at least the internal screen only in Aero)...

    But, is there evidence supporting this claim -- that it's a software and not a firmware setting that regulated the amount of RAM the GMA can access on Macs?
     
  24. Legacy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #25
    If it was firmware, wouldnt that mean that XP should be limited to 64MB also?:confused:
     

Share This Page