Macintosh HD Accidentally Renamed--Help

Discussion in 'OS X' started by sgmorr, Aug 29, 2010.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Location:
    DFW area Texas
    #1
    I am helping a friend trouble shoot a MacBook Pro running Leopard. The name of the Macintosh HD has somehow been changed to a tiny little circle with an "x" it. I think this may have been done accidentally, but I also would like to eliminate the possibility that it indicates some sort of problem. Of course I know how to highlight the icon and select the naming area and just rename it, bit does anyone know if the little circle with the "x" means anything other than someone just accidentally renamed the Macintosh HD somehow? Thanks.
     
  2. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    I think it was just accidentally renamed. Renaming the hard drive has no bad effects on a Mac.
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    rprebel

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Where the bluebonnets bloom
    #3
    Like this? Ⓧ
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Location:
    DFW area Texas
    #4
    Yes, that's it, although very small. I've never seen that symbol before so that's why it concerned me.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Location:
    DFW area Texas
    #5
    Thanks for that info. I suppose I can safely rename it.
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    rprebel

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Where the bluebonnets bloom
    #6
    It's nothing to worry about. Open the character viewer and look at the "Enclosed Letters" section.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Location:
    DFW area Texas
    #7
    I forgot how to get to the character viewer. Thanks.
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #8
    I just renamed my main HD on accident and now TM doesn't work...even after renaming the main HD back to what it was. Repaired permissions. Nothing...any ideas?
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    Drew017

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Location:
    East coast, USA
    #9
    Edit Menu, Special Characters

    ----------

    Just rename your HD back to what it was before just like you rename a regular folder
     
  10. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #10
    In what way does TM do not work? Is there any kind of error message?
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #11
    "This backup is too large for the backup disk. The backup requires 575.29 GB but only 515.01 GB are available.

    Latest successful backup: Yesterday, 11:30 AM"

    Basically after accidentally renaming main HD while cleaning keyboard and naming it back right after...TM now wants to try and backup the entire drive instead of continuing with its incremental backups. I've never had this issue before. It wants to make a complete backup of the whole drive as it stands....as if it's new.
     

Share This Page