MacMini

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by jlewis2k1, Jun 3, 2006.

  1. jlewis2k1 macrumors 6502a

    jlewis2k1

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    in your closet
    #1
    So, i'm considering on purchasing a MacMini as my first Mac (go me). But, my question is would I be able to install windows and strip it down to non-prettified windows and allow it to run smoothly? I plan on having 1 GB of memory and just the $599 model.
     
  2. livingfortoday macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Location:
    The Msp
    #2
    You mean will it run Windows ok? Yeah, it'll be fine. I did that for a while on my Core Solo with 512MB RAM (later upped to 1GB) and it ran smoothly. Of course, I got rid of it once it decided to tell me parts of the system were missing and I realized I would have to do a reinstall.
     
  3. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #3
    Yes, it'll run as well as it would on a PC with the same specs. 1GB RAM should be fine, and you don't even need to strip it down all that much. The integrated graphics will mess with some game play, but it'll still be a pretty good system. Keep in mind that the disk is relatively slow, though.

    If you're just going to run Windows on it, though, your money will buy you a lot more in the PC world.
     
  4. jlewis2k1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jlewis2k1

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    in your closet
    #4
    i understand i can get a lot more in the windows world. I mainly just want a mac but I wanted windows cause I was hoping MAYBE just MAYBE get to play my current game of The Sims 2 and its expansion pack.

    edit: BTW thanks for the quick responses :-D
     
  5. lexus macrumors 68000

    lexus

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Location:
    Depends Greatly On The Weather
  6. jlewis2k1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jlewis2k1

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    in your closet
    #6
    so regardless of what The Sims 2 requirements are I should be able to run it just fine on the windows side?
     
  7. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #7
    Well, the 2GHz CPU requirement for integrated graphics might cause some issues, but I'm guessing it'd run. Probably.

    I wouldn't, however, buy the mini unless you'd be willing to live with it not running, as it isn't specifically supported.
     
  8. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    thats based on a 2GHz celeron so a 1.5 core will be fine.

    still i'd go for the duo mini and buy some ram latter, 512 is not that bad.
     
  9. jlewis2k1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jlewis2k1

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    in your closet
    #9
    eh the thing is i dont REALLY want to void my warranty.
     
  10. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    unless your mentally retarded and break something while in thier you do not void the warranty.

    (i'm an apple certified technician, actually read the warranty t&c)
     
  11. jlewis2k1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jlewis2k1

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    in your closet
    #11
    can i use the guides for the older how to open the mini's up or does it need to be a mini intel one?
     
  12. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #12
    you could also upgrade the CPU later if you wanted to. Even up to a Merom at 2 Ghz+ when they are available...
     
  13. milo macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    #13
    The older guides are fine. You won't void your warranty.

    Not sure about sims 2, I haven't heard confirmation from anyone trying to run on the minis yet.
     
  14. poppe macrumors 68020

    poppe

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Woodland Hills
    #14
    Can you upgrade the Solo to the Duo?
     
  15. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #15
    You can or even pop a Merom in there. It will run ;)
     
  16. poppe macrumors 68020

    poppe

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Woodland Hills
    #16
    I know you could upgrade the duo and get merom but wasn't sure about solo! sweet.
     
  17. jlewis2k1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jlewis2k1

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    in your closet
    #17
    so if i were to upgrade to memorm i could potentially get what speeds?
     
  18. MS bulldog macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    #18

    Mine made the Kessel run in less than twelve parsecs...if that tells you anything.
     
  19. jlewis2k1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jlewis2k1

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    in your closet
    #19
    not really ... lol what speeds are available? i mean like 2 3 or 4 GHz?
     

Share This Page